標題: 氣候變遷對病媒蚊的影響及因應對策之研究

關鍵字: 畜牧獸醫類 應用研究 Culicoides; 庫蠓; 養牛場; 牛流行熱; 氣候變遷; 監測 dairy farm bovine ephemeral fever

摘要: 牛流行熱由病媒庫蠓所傳播,為近年台灣地區危害牛隻的主要傳染病之一;而溫室效應加劇導致氣候暖化,可能造成病媒庫蠓的大量孳生,並增高牛流行熱傳染病發生流行的風險。本計畫擬在雲林、嘉義、台南、高雄、屏東等縣市,針對牛流行熱之病媒庫蠓進行長期的棲群動態監測,觀察田間庫蠓棲群是否受氣候變遷影響,改變發生模式。此外,同步在上述樣點進行庫蠓攜帶病毒監測,探討田間庫蠓傳播牛流行熱情形。計畫完成將依三年所監測的庫蠓棲群動態、田間帶病毒率、病例發生、以及氣象因子等結果,綜合研析台灣地區牛流行熱發生模式,並評估預警系統建構之可行性、以及畜場病媒防治建議。<?

The bovine ephemeral fever transmits by the biting midge <I>Culicoides</I> has been one of the major causes for cattle epidemics in <?Taiwan; and the global warming may result in the boost of vector midges, which in turn will increase the risk of bovine ephemeral fever. The project aims to establish a long-term surveillance on vector biting midge in Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan, Kaohsiung and Pingtung to observe whether the population dynamic of biting midge as well as the disease occurrence model will be affected by climate change. In addition, monitoring of the virus carrying rate to evaluate the prevailing of bovine ephemeral fever will also be conducted. In three years, this project intends to furnish the population dynamics of biting midge, field infection rates, case studies and climatic factor the influence the prevailing of the disease. Analysis on the occurrence model of bovine ephemeral fever, evaluation on constructing a disease warning system, and the suggestion of adequate control strategy to combat the biting midge and disease will all be included in this project.<?