標題: 蜜蜂蜂蟹蟎非化學防治技術研發

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 計畫目標是繼續探討本省蜂場蜂蟹蟎 ( Varroa jacobsoni Qudemans )發生分佈, 及評估傳統化學防治方法; 進一步發展非化學防治蜂蟹蟎 技術, 避免化學藥劑施用產生抗藥性蜂蟹蟎 , 及造成蜂產品污染影響消費者健康.整個系統發展由偵測蜂蟹蟎 的感染開始: 如蜂箱底板隔離及黏著調查、成蟲及幼蟲蜂蟹蟎 調查等.接著以雄蜂巢片幼蟲誘捕法、幼蟲片之安排調整、本省單箱底板的改良設計等蜂群操作管理方法, 最後再發展植物性殺蟎 劑及其他非化學性殺蟎 劑, 達成降低每箱蜂群蜂蟹蟎 數目.不僅避免抗藥性蜂蟹蟎 的產生, 同時亦提高蜂產品的品質及產量.

The aim of this project continue to investigate the occurrence of the parasitic mite of honey bee, Varroa jacobsoni Qudemans, in the apiaries of Taiwan, and evaluate the effects of traditional chemical acaricide-fluvalinate.Meantime the non-chemical varroa treatments are developed, such as: 1.Mite detection and monitoring methods: varroa screen and sticky paper, counting mites of adult and larval honey bee.2.Drone frame capture and larval frame arrangement.3.Botanical oils and others.The ideal non-chemical acaricide would kill a high proportion of varroa mites without killing honey bees.It would not induce resistance in mites, leave residues in wax and honey, eventually promote the quality and quantity of honey bee products.