標題: 輻射照射防除花卉檢疫害蟲之探討

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 溴化甲烷是一種相當有效的燻蒸劑, 被廣用於植物檢疫去除進出口作物害蟲之用, 由於其對大氣的臭氧層亦具破壞性, 而即將於2015年全面禁用, 故而應儘速尋求其它替代方法.本計畫的主要目的, 在於探討應用照射加馬射線的方法, 殺滅可能存在於出口花卉中的害蟲( 如夜蛾類、蚜蟲類、薊馬類和葉蟎 類等 )的可行性及其應用方法, 以提供日後使用單位欲尋求替代溴化甲烷等燻蒸方法時的參考.本年度的工作內容主要含括: 1.蒐集相關文獻供本研究參考並建立國外此等相關研究成果等資料, 供國內相關單位參考; 2.測定不同種類切花所能接受的最高照射劑量; 3.以測定所得之切花容忍範圍內的輻射照射劑量, 處理該花卉上之主要害蟲並檢視其死亡情形或所受到的影響.預期本研究結束時, 可以初步建立國內幾種主要出口花卉對輻射照射的容忍劑量及防除外銷花卉中檢疫害蟲之適量照射劑量等資料.

Methyl bromide is a very effective fumigant but it is a potent depleting agent for the ozone layer, and it consequently will be banned until 2015.The aim of this project is to examine if gamma-irradiation can be used as an alternative disinfestion method of cut flowers to meet the quarantine requirement for exportation ( or importation ).The work of this year study includes: 1.To search relative references of the application of irradiation on cut flower disinfestations around the world, especially, on the regulation of using it as quarantine treatment.Since there is not much practical experience on this issue in Taiwan, these informations will contribute to assessment of alternative to methyl bromide in our country.2.To test the irradiation doses of tolerance and sensitivity of several major exported cut flowers in Taiwan, such as orchids, chrysanthemum, etc.3.To examine the effect of gamma-irradiation on several key pest insects of flowers, such as armyworms, aphids, thrips and mites etc., according to the irradiation dosages that cut flowers can tolerate.We expect that the tolerant dosages of gamma-irradiation for different cut flowers and for elimination of their pest insects can be determined by the end of the project.These data can contribute to evaluate if gamma-irradiation is a suitable alternative to methyl bromide for quarantine treatment.