標題: Developing an Effective Trap for the Pests in Structural Horticulture

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 由於化學防治的不易與在短期作物上農藥殘毒的問題日趨嚴重,黃條葉蚤已為十字花科作物的主要害蟲.本計畫擬針對此害蟲的化學感受特性及物理的視覺趨光兩方面進行探討,以誘引或忌避的方式,針對設施園藝作物的害蟲防疫技術研發可能的且適當的替代防治方法.本研究計畫主要分為兩大部分: (一) 植物取食誘引劑及忌避既之萃取與生物檢測. (二) 害蟲視覺對色光反應之試驗.將該蟲之化學與物理生態因子相結合,分析出寄主植物的主要誘引的化學成分與最佳的趨光光譜,設計出一有效的誘殺器以為未來綜合防治該蟲所應用.

Due to the ineffectiveness of chemical control and the serious problem caused by the insecticide residues, flea bugs have become to be one of the major pests to vegetable plants. This project is going to investigate the chemical senses and the physical characteristics of phototaxis of the flea bugs. Both the attracting and repelling agents are included. The two major parts of this project are: (1) extracts analysis and bioassay of the chemicals from host plants, (2) phototaxis to the light with different wavelength. With the combination of the chemical and physical factors, it is likely to have an effective attractant and a suitable wavelength to design a powerful device for future use in integrated pest management.