標題: Study on the Integrated Control of Silverleaf Whitefly (Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring) Based on Life Table Theory and Computer Simulation

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 本年度計畫擬進一步研究銀葉粉蝨之基本生態學,並將其生命表、空間分布與分散速率與經濟界限之研究結合,建立實際田間防治之決策模式.探討族群增長過程中空間分布型式的變化與為害率之關係,並分析分散速率與分散過程中之死亡率對族群增長之影響.以電腦模擬預測害蟲之族群增長,依據經濟界限判斷是否需要防治,並預測防治適期與施藥次數,以供農民實際於田間防治銀葉粉蝨之參考.本計畫擬將生態學理論與電腦模擬實際應用於整合性蟲害防治,以期達到經濟有效之生態害蟲防治,減少農藥使用量、增加農民收益,追求永續生態農業發展.

I propose to study the basic ecology of silverleaf whitefly. To incorporate the life table, spatial distribution, dispersal rate and economic threshold to build an applicable decision model for the control of this pest. I will study the change of spatial pattern during the population growth and its relationship to the damage. I will analyze the mortality due to dispersion. A computer model will be used to simulate the population growth and the timing of pesticide application based on the economic threshold. The ecological theories will be practically incorporated into the integrated pest management for an effective ecological pest control and to decrease the pesticide application. The final goal is to persue a sustainable eco-agriculture.