標題: The Detection of Plant Quarantine Pests Using X-Ray Imaging Technique

關鍵字: 技術發展

摘要: 根據上一年度研究結果顯示,利用X光影像進行各種水果在遭受東方果實蠅產卵為害後的偵測,在檢疫應用上確實可行,尤其果實在遭受蛀食的影像最易於藉由密度分析法呈現出為害後的X光影像差異.另一方面,隨著水果種類不同,質地緻密度亦有別,導致果實蠅產卵為害狀的呈像判別效果因水果而異.因此本年度將一方面延伸X光影像鑑識技術的利用,對各類遭受蛀蟲蛀食的水果進行影像檢測工作;另一方面由軟硬體之條件控制,尋求提高偵測效果之方式,擬測試X光攝影之不同條件並訂定檢測各類水果所需的X光技術之規格標準,以作為未來發展硬體設備之用,同時透過X-光的透視影像分析,試驗不同參數及透過程式撰寫,尋求可以提高影像對比的有效方式.簡言之,本計畫擬以此分析技術建立一套有效而快速的植物檢疫技術,以達到精準而確實的檢疫成果,同時對於檢疫工作上易產生的糾紛,亦可藉由數位影像分析記錄而有判定上的實證依據.

According to the result of our previous study, it is feasible to use the X-ray imaging technique to detect the injury by egg deposition of fruit flies on various fruits. It is most obvious when the density of fruit was changed by the infestation of pests. However, the ability of detection varied among different kind of fruits. In this year, we take further step to improve the study in two aspects. On one hand, the technique will be applied to a wider range of pest infestation, especially on borers of various fruits. On the other hand, we will try to enhance the detecting ability by the search of better conditions of both hardware and software. It is desirable to look for the optimal condition of X-ray imaging technique for different fruits and also to try various parameters for image analysis to increase the contrast between infested and healthy fruits. In short, the ultimate goal of the project is to establish a fast and accurate plant quarantine technique to improve the detecting capability using non-destructive technique without delaying the decision making in customs and to preserve digitized image records as scientific evidence for avoiding arguments.