標題: Evaluation of Effects of Gamma Irradiation on the Disinfestations of Thrips and Scale Insects

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 本計畫的主要目的,在於探討加馬照射處理的方法是否適於代替溴化甲烷,應用檢疫殺滅害蟲上.本年度的工作重點包括: 1. 繼續蒐集相關文獻供本研究參考,並建立國外此等相關研究成果等資料,供國內相關單位參考; 2. 測定幾種重要薊馬類與介殼蟲類害蟲對輻射照射處理之忍受性,並建立標準照射處理流程,供日後參考; 3. 測試殺蟲之照射劑量對農作物,如蔬菜、水果和苗木等之影響.預計本研究結束時,可得到薊馬類與介殼蟲類害蟲對輻射照射處理的忍受程度資料,並得以評估輻射照射處理是否適用於進口生鮮蔬果與苗木等的檢疫處理.

The aim of this project is to examine if gamma-irradiation can be used as an alternative disinfestation method for quarantine treatment. The work of this third-year study includes: First, to continuously search and collect relative references of the application of irradiation on agro-products disinfestations around the world, especially, on the regulation of using it as quarantine treatment. Since there is not much practical experience on this issue in Taiwan, this information will contribute to assessment of alternative to methyl bromide in our country. Second, to examine the optimal doses for the elimination of the some agro-important pest thrips and scale insects. Third, to investigate the effects of irradiation on the tested agro-products, such as vegetables, fruits and plants etc. We expect that the end of the project can determine the optimal doses and methods for elimination of the tested thrips and scale insects of agro-products. These data can contribute to evaluate if gamma-irradiation is a suitable alterative to methyl bromide for quarantine treatment.