標題: Development of Monitoring Systems on the Casuarina Moth and the Carambola Spider Mites

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 本計畫是希望能初步整合一些監測及防治技術,評估其對黑角舞蛾族群監測及防治的效果,以為田間防治及管理所用。希望利用其性費洛蒙之誘集及卵塊之收集,估算此蟲之族群大小,以及推估其危害程度和未來可能的危害情形等。另外,也希望了解該蟲之天敵對黑角舞蛾之控制效果。期望能找到一些防治此蟲之天敵,並建立培育天敵的步驟。預期之效益如下: 1. 深入瞭解目前黑角舞蛾於南投及彰化地區之族群大小及危害程度, 2. 利用性費洛蒙之誘引來建立黑角舞蛾分佈及危害之監測機制, 3. 建立一些自然天敵天敵的鑑定及培育工作。另外一部份則是利用捕植蟎防治葉蟎為永續利用與發展有機農業之趨勢,且為重要的生物技術。田間族群空間分布型之研究,可以提供更精準之二點葉蟎及捕植蟎族群取樣計畫。葉蟎及捕植蟎預測模式之建立,除預測、監控葉蟎與捕植蟎族群之動態外,可作為生物防治效果評估及整合其他防治策略時效果評估之基礎模式。並提供捕食者與食餌間的族群動態變化模式研究之基礎,進而評估捕植蟎對葉蟎之壓制作用力及二者族群之變動預測及監控。本研究可獲: 1. 田間葉蟎及捕植蟎族群密度變動資料庫以供查詢與進一步分析。 2. 省時省工的族群監測技術。 3. 預測葉蟎未來之發生機率供防治策略之判定、施用適期及釋放天敵適期。 4. 綜合取樣法與葉蟎及族群發生模式,建立適當之事件樹,為疫情發生預測、風險評估與決策輔助之依據。

The casuarina moth (Lymantria xylina) was only a forest pest in Taiwan. However, it became established in some local areas and could become a very serious agricultural pest. For future controlling consideration, developing some monitoring and controlling techniques are necessary. The first objective of this research project is to determine the effect of casuarina moth sex pheromone on attracting male moths both in laboratory and in field. The second objective of this study is to test the efficacy of various microbial natural enemies. With the combination of various ecological and physiological informations, we can have better idea about managing and controlling this potentially dangerous pest. The other part of this research is about developing a biological control of spider mite (Tetranychus spp.) pest with predaceous mites, we are shooting for a sustainable and inorganic agricultural management. First, we will understand the dynamic of mite populations; second, we construct the models of the mites' population densities and prediction to offer the basic information for the decision making with biological control tactic. In this proposal, we use a sequential sampling technique to monitor the population, we analysis the relationship between predators and prey populations with a time series analysis. The results will apply to: (1) put the populations of prey and predator under control with field analytical data; (2) compile the information of population fluctuations of both spider and predatory mites to develop a pest population models for pest control alarming system; (3) to simplify the methods used for a numerical simulation and major components estimation by the models; (4) create the chances to develop transfer function models. Facilitating and simplifying the models, we will improve the techniques of a control, a prediction and a monitoring on spider mite population. We will also provide the results, ethodologies, and processes as a model of biological control of mites for other pests. The results of this study will be used for pest-status prediction and its risk-analysis. Finally, good and feasible analyses of a biological control, replaces a chemical depended tactic in the pest management system, providing a good quality, a high economical value and a safe products for consumers, are the essential ways approaching to the sustainable and organic agricultural management.