標題: 輻射照射做為鮮果檢疫處理以防治東方果實蠅之測試與評估

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 本年度計畫的主要內容,將針對國內最重要的水果類害蟲,東方果實蠅,進行輻射照射處理試驗,以期訂定出完全殺蟲與抑制蟲體族群增長所需的最經濟照射劑量,並評估該等輻射照射處理是否適用於蓮霧之檢疫處理。同時,亦將測試輻射照射處理與低溫冷藏處理共同運用,評估是否能藉此尋求一種對蓮霧品質傷害最低的滅蟲處理方法,以提升蓮霧出口之經濟效益。預計本研究結束時,可藉所得資料建立輻射照射處理東方果實蠅之檢疫處理蓮霧之標準作業程序,以供實際應用在檢疫實務上之參考。

The aim of this project is to examine if gamma-irradiation can be used as an alternative disinfestation method for quarantine treatment. The work of this fourth-year study includes: First, to examine the optimal irradiation dosages for the eradication of eggs and various stages of larvae of the oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel), respectively; Second, to investigate the tolerance of wax apples to the irradiation treatments; Third, to evaluate the efficacy of combination of irradiation treatment with cold storage treatment to disinfest wax apples. We expect to establish an optimal standard operation procedure for quarantine treatment of wax apples to eradicate B. dorsalis by the end of the project. These data can contribute to evaluate if gamma-irradiation is a suitable alterative to methyl bromide for quarantine treatment.