標題: 黃條葉蚤非農藥性防治方法之開發與應用(產學合作)

關鍵字: 植物保護類 應用研究 Flea Beetle; 黃條葉蚤; 趨光性; 物理防治; 誘殺設備; 奈米塗料; Phototaxis; Physical Control; Trapping Facility

摘要: 藉由黃條葉蚤的趨光行為反應及利用奈米塗料塗佈介質表面可破壞昆蟲對垂直平面吸附力之生物物理學原理,本研究擬開發新型的黃條葉蚤非農藥誘殺設備,以應用在有機蔬菜田中。在田間應用上,由於所研發的誘殺設備可形成黃條葉蚤在田裡的遷移障礙,將可有效減少危害。此外,配合忌避劑的使用以及此誘殺設備所形成的圍堵方式,將可迫使黃條葉蚤產生逃離行為時被此設備所截獲以達誘殺效果。由於昆蟲的趨光行為反應快速,因此所使用的奈米塗料所反射的光譜特性則專為配合黃條葉蚤的趨光特性所設計,以達到對黃條葉蚤防治之最佳化設計。本研究的產品將可減少農藥的使用並應用在有機蔬菜田中,期能大量生產並降低成本,並配合田間施作以進行對黃條葉蚤的綜合防治。

By using the phototactic response of the stripe flea beetle and destroying its adhesive ability with nano-spheres on a vertical surface, we are developing a trapping facility based on the theories of biophysics to attract and kill the pest in organic vegetable farm. When applying in the field, it is possible to form a barrier with the facility to stop the beetle migration between farms, so the damage caused by the pest can be reduced. Besides, since repellent application will elicit the escaping behavior of the beetles, the facility can trap the beetles efficiently. Our previous study has demonstrated that the phototactic behavior is wavelength selective, so the reflecting spectrum of the nano-spheres spread on the vertical plane of the facility is specifically designed for this purpose. The proposed project will be able to reduce to pesticide uses in the farm as well as the damage coasts caused by the pests. This new pest control method also can be used for future IPM scheme to control the pests.