標題: 台灣地區蚜蟲與初級內共生菌之系統發生及快速鑑定之研發

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 台灣加入世界貿易組織 (WTO) 後,履行WTO成員的義務,面臨被外國害蟲侵入的不斷增加的危險,要求一個可靠和有效率的檢疫系統勢在必行。分子技術在害蟲的快速鑑定中起重要作用且使得檢疫變得易實施控制。要鑑定超過4700蚜蟲種類,對檢疫人員是一大的挑戰,因此分子方法例如PCR分析,未來可能更進一步被修改為對全世界的昆蟲學家而言,為一廣泛有用的高生產的系統。因此,本計劃擬以三年的時間,利用分子生物技術為台灣地區的蚜蟲種類建立出可靠的分子特徵資料庫,除了蚜蟲本身的高保守基因,還以其初級共生菌Buchnera aphidicola染色體基因來探討蚜蟲的系統發生學,根據親源關係之差異作為蚜蟲快速鑑定之基礎,製作可供檢疫單位在鑑定工作上應用的生物晶片工具。第一年以「即時聚合.鏈鎖反應 (real time PCR)」為不同定溫下各齡期黑豆蚜 (Aphis craccivora) 及豌豆蚜 (Acyrthosiphon pisum) 體內B. aphidicola 的16S rDNA 片段進行定量,進一步結合生命表資料,探討共生菌與寄主蚜蟲發育繁殖表現的關係。另外同樣以B. aphidicola之16S rDNA序列進行不同蚜蟲的系統發生研究。第二年則分析比較蚜蟲的EF1-α核基因及COI/COII粒線體基因,探討族 (tribe) 級與種級的系統發生,並與共生菌的系統發生結果比較兩者間的演化關係。第三年將適合的分子特徵製作開發檢疫上蚜蟲類害蟲之基因陣列晶片 (DNA micorarray)。

As Taiwan imports more agriculture products to fulfill its obligation as a member of WTO, it faces an ever-increasing risk of being invaded by foreign pests. The situation demands a reliable and efficient quarantine system. Molecular technology plays an important role in rapid identification of pests and facilitates the implementation of quarantine control. Identification of over 4,700 aphid species represents great challenges to quarantine workers. Molecular methods, such as the PCR, may be further modified to become a high-output system widely available to entomologists worldwide. Therefore, we lay out a three-year project aiming to establish a dependable molecule characteristics database of Taiwan aphids by molecular biology techniques. The phylogenetic analyses will base on high conserved genes of aphids and Buchnera aphidicola genome genes. Based on the different phylogenetic relationships, we want to develop the quickly identify tools for quarantine station, using microarray technique. The subject of the first year will quantify the Buchnera 16S rDNA of Aphis craccivora and Acyrthosiphon pisum on different temperature and growth stages by real-time PCR technique, and will combine the lifetable data to figure out how endosymbionts affect the development and fecundity of host aphids. The phylogeny of B. aphidicola of different aphids in Taiwan will also be discussed. The study of second year will be targeted on the phylogenetic analyses of the aphids, based on EF1-α nuclear gene and mitochondrial DNA COI/COII at tribal and specific levels. In the third year, we will extend the study on the DNA microarray developing of quarantine pest using proper molecular characteristics.