標題: 台灣楨楠屬之造癭癭蚋分類及癭內真菌扮演之角色

關鍵字: 植物保護類 基礎研究 Machilus (Lauraceae)

摘要: 樟科楨楠屬(Machilus)植物是全台低海拔山區常見樹種,並佔有優勢地位。自白堊紀以來,造癭癭蚋與寄主植物因演化適應而有種屬的分化與族群的形成,現今顯示出雙方高度的共演化現象。雖然楨楠屬在台灣林相中佔有獨特的生態地位,但事實上國內對楠木類樹種的研究並不多,對於其上的造癭類群更缺少深入的研究。雙翅目癭蚋科(Cecidomyiidae)佔台灣造癭昆蟲比例約四成,其中有多種Daphnephila癭蚋在樟科楨楠屬葉、芽與枝條等處造癭。這些蟲癭的蟲室內存有真菌,真菌如何進入蟲室?真菌的種類為何?以及真菌、造癭昆蟲與寄主植物間的演化過程,以及癭蚋的食物為植物汁液或真菌等等,都是尚須解決的問題。本計畫針對此類癭蚋的分類與營養利用進行探討,擬採樣全台楨楠屬植物上由造癭癭蚋所誘發的癭,針對這個複雜的類群,以形態及分子生物特徵釐清其分類及親緣關係,並建立台灣楨楠屬植物造癭類群的生物學與分類資料庫。取樣並培育分析蟲室內的真菌,探討在葉片上不同類型的癭室內是否存有相同或不同的真菌,確定這些昆蟲的食性究竟是取食真菌或癭壁營養組織的滲出液,或是二者兼食。針對陽明山地區紅楠族群不同時期、生長發育過程中蟲癭的營養改變情形,藉由分析穩定性同位素的含量,探討有機碳在寄主植物與造癭昆蟲間主要來源和變化,並進一步評估癭內真菌在癭蚋生長過程的營養利用中扮演什麼角色。

In Taiwan, Machilus (Lauraceae) is a widely distributed dominant plant species in thelowland forest. The gall inducers and their hosts have adaptative radiated to varioustaxonomic groups since the Cretaceous period. They currently reveal a highly coevolvedspecialization with their host plants. Machilus plays a significant and unique ecologicalrole in the forests of Taiwan. However, few studies have been taken on them and their gallinducers. Cecidomyiidae comprises about 38% of gall makers of Taiwan. ManyDaphnephila spp. (Cecidomyiidae) form galls at vegetative leaves, buds and branches ofMachilus. There are fungi develop in the larval chamber. How are the fungi introduced intothe gall? What are the species of fungi associated with galls? How is the evolutionaryprocess among the gall midges, fungi and hosts? What are the gall midges feed on, eitherthe exuding fluid from gall cells or fungi in side the gall chamber? The purpose of thisresearch is to clarify the species problem of this important galling group- Daphnephilaon Machilus based on materials from all over Taiwan, using both morphological andmolecular characters, and to investigate the nutrition utilization of the gall midge. Theultimate goal is to build a database of the systematics and biology of Machilus. Cultivationand analyses of fungi from various Daphnephila galls will help us understand how manyspecies of fungi are associated with galls and the feeding habit of the gallers, either fungiand/or nutritive tissue, need to be confirmed. Analysis of carbon stable isotope will beapplied to different types of galls and different developing stages of midges on Machilusthunbergii in Yangmingshan National Park in order to elucidate whether galls may play therole as a new nutritional sink, and to investigate the nutrient flow among host plants, galltissues, fungi and gallers.