標題: 台灣水稻害蟲藥劑感受性基準線資料之建立與抗藥性分子預測技術之開發

關鍵字: 植物保護類 應用研究 Chilo suppressalis; 二化螟; 大螟; 瘤野螟; 抗藥性; 感受性基準線; 乙醯膽鹼酯?; 點突變; Sesamia infereus; Cnaphalocrocis medinalis; Resistance; Baseline Susceptibility; Acetylcholinesterase

摘要: Chilo suppressalis Walker, Sesamia infereus Walker and Cnaphalocrocis medinalis Guenee are the major rice insect pests which occur all over the Taiwan and threaten the production and quality of rice. Although many different strategies have been applied in pest management, chemical control is still the most common way used by farmers. Over-use or misuse of insecticides has made the recommended insecticides lose their efficacy and made the farmers use higher amount of insecticides or use mixed and forbidden insecticides, which not only cause insecticide resistance but also pollute and damage our environment. To avoid over-use or misuse of insecticides by farmers, we plant to establish the base-line susceptibility of Chilo suppressalis, Sesamia infereus and Cnaphalocrocis medinalis to their recommended insecticides, screen alternative insecticides, and develop a high-throughput molecular technique to predict the resistance-developed trend of Chilo suppressalis to carbofuran and other acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitors. For the past three years, we had accomplish the base-line susceptibility of Chilo suppressalis and Sesamia infereus to their recommended insecticides, and provided the chemical control strategies for both rice pests. In addition, we also determined and compared the AChE gene sequencies of susceptible and carbofuran-resistant Chilo suppressalis, and identified a point mutation that is related to carbofuran resistance. In this year's project, we will continue to establish the baseline susceptibility of Cnaphalocrocis medinalis, ensure the relationship between His/Pro mutation of Chilo suppressalis AChE and the resistance of carbofuran, then use this mutation frequencies to predict the resistance development of Chilo suppressalis to carbofuran. At final, we will integrate all the results and provide an efficient pest control and resistance management strategies to avoid or delay the development of insecticide resistance, reduce the amount of insecticides used and last the usage life of insecticides.

二化螟、大螟與瘤野螟是近年來發生較嚴重的水稻害蟲,其蹤跡遍佈台灣全省,嚴重威脅水稻的產量與品質。雖然目前有各種不同的害蟲管理策略,但不可諱言化學藥劑仍是害蟲防治最主要的方法。然而長期過量或不當的使用殺蟲劑,已使大多數常用藥劑失去原有的防治效果,致使農民必須以更高劑量的藥劑、任意混合藥劑或以來路不明的藥劑來取代原有的防治藥劑而使農藥管理問題更趨嚴重複雜,同時也引發抗藥性、農藥殘留與環境污染等問題。為了避免農民因推薦農藥的防治效果降低而超量或錯誤的使用殺蟲藥劑,本計畫擬建立二化螟、大螟與瘤野螟等三種主要水稻害蟲對常用殺蟲劑之感受性基準線資料,再根據世界抗藥性防治委員會的殺蟲劑分類法篩選可以交替或輪流使用的防治藥劑,並進一步研發快速預測抗藥性發展趨勢的分子檢測技術來監測此三種水稻害蟲的抗藥性發展動態,以確實掌握田間用藥與害蟲抗藥性發展的實際狀況。過去三年我們已完成二化螟與大螟在台灣西部地區的危害分布、對常用防治藥劑之感受性基準線資料與抗藥性發展分析,並提供二化螟與大螟的藥劑防治策略。另外亦完成感性與抗加保扶二化螟之乙醯膽鹼酯酶基因的序列鑑定與比較,並找出可能與加保扶抗藥性相關的基因點突變。因此,本年度計畫將繼續建立瘤野螟對常用殺蟲劑之感受性基準線資料,以及確認二化螟乙醯膽鹼酯酶His/Pro點突變與加保扶抗藥性的關係,並利用此點突變發生頻率預測二化螟對加保扶的抗藥性發展趨勢。最後彙整所有的研究結果,研擬一套持久有效的害蟲防治與抗藥性管理策略,作為提供農民、顧問與植物保護專家的防治參考,以避免或延緩害蟲抗藥性的產生,減少殺蟲劑的使用量與延長殺蟲劑的使用壽命,並達到持久有效的水稻害蟲防治與抗藥性管理目標。