標題: 重要水稻害蟲抗藥性調查與管理策略研究

關鍵字: 植物保護類 技術發展 Cnaphalocrocis medinalis Guenee; 瘤野螟; 褐飛蝨; 抗藥性; 感受性基準線

摘要: 瘤野螟是近年來發生最嚴重的水稻害蟲,其蹤跡遍佈台灣全省,嚴重威脅水稻的產量與品質。在台灣危害趨緩的褐飛蝨,則隨著地球暖化現象逐漸自東南亞的入侵台灣稻作。雖然目前有各種不同的害蟲管理策略,但不可諱言化學藥劑仍是害蟲防治最主要的方法。然而長期過量或不當的使用殺蟲劑,已使大多數常用藥劑失去原有的防治效果,致使農民必須以更高劑量的藥劑、任意混合藥劑或以來路不明的藥劑來取代原有的防治藥劑而使農藥管理問題更趨嚴重複雜,同時也引發抗藥性、農藥殘留與環境污染等問題。為了避免農民因推薦農藥的防治效果降低而超量或錯誤的使用殺蟲藥劑,本計畫擬建立瘤野螟與褐飛蝨對推薦藥劑之感受性基準線資料,再根據世界抗藥性防治委員會的殺蟲劑分類法篩選可以交替或輪流使用的防治藥劑。最後彙整所有的研究結果,研擬一套持久有效的害蟲防治與抗藥性管理策略,作為提供農民、顧問與植物保護專家的防治參考,以避免或延緩害蟲抗藥性的產生,減少殺蟲劑的使用量與延長殺蟲劑的使用壽命,並達到持久有效的水稻害蟲防治與抗藥性管理目標。

Cnaphalocrocis medinalis Guenee is the major rice insect pest which occur all over the Taiwan and threaten the production and quality of rice. Although many different strategies have been applied in pest management, chemical control is still the most common way used by farmers. Over-use or misuse of insecticides has made the recommended insecticides lose their efficacy and made the farmers use higher amount of insecticides or use mixed and forbidden insecticides, which not only cause insecticide resistance but also pollute and damage our environment. To avoid over-use or misuse of insecticides by farmers, we plant to establish the base-line susceptibility of Cnaphalocrocis medinalis and Nephotettix lugens to their recommended insecticides, and screen alternative insecticides. At final, we will integrate all the results and provide an efficient pest control and resistance management strategies to avoid or delay the development of insecticide resistance, reduce the amount of insecticides used and last the usage life of insecticides.