檢疫薊馬分子檢測試劑及重要性薊馬晶片檢測系統之商品研發(Ⅱ)

Commercial Production of Molecular Identification Kit of Quarantine Thrips and Microarray Identified System of Important Thrips

在分子生物學快速發展及傳統分類人才日漸稀少的情形之下,DNA為主的鑑定系統已是未來的主流之一;此一分子鑑定的工作已廣泛的應用在病毒及微生物等領域,在昆蟲的研究上也已累積不少分子資料。本研究以農業上危害嚴重的薊馬為材料,應用分子檢測技術,開發重要性危害薊馬之DNA 特徵資料,針對各重要檢疫薊馬-像西方花薊馬、澳洲疫薊馬、玫瑰花薊馬-開發檢測試劑,應用於進口農作產品之薊馬檢測;並結合廠商現有的晶片技術共同開發多種薊馬DNA分子檢測的技術及商品,除同時檢測多種薊馬外,亦增加此產品的市場需求。我們已在97年度開發出西方花薊馬的檢測試劑,並成功應用於進口農作產品之薊馬檢測,將進一步尋求其市場的開發;此外,我們也已針對8種重要性薊馬的專一性引子序列進行專利的申請。本研究除持續收集建立國內外重要性危害之薊馬資料庫外,將應用已建立的檢疫薊馬 DNA 資料,開發專一性探針及其專利申請。針對重要的檢疫薊馬測試分子檢測試劑的靈敏度試驗,並使用少量及大量的樣本分別進行分子檢測試劑的測試及應用。除各檢疫薊馬檢測試劑之開發外,更進一步建立生物晶片之檢測方法,同時檢測多種重要危害薊馬,與廠商另合作開發晶片檢測商品,並尋求市場。

DNA-based identification in organism will be one of the major approaches in the future and has been applied universally in the identificaiton of viral and bacterial species. Molecular identifications in insect were also increasing rapidly. In this study, we develop molecular characters to identify the agricultural important thrips. The identified procedures and kit for quarantine thrips; for example, western flower thrips, Frankilneilla occidental, have been developed and the commercial kit for F. occidentalis was produced for sale. Furthermore, the patent of specific primers of eight important thrips has been applied now. The work herein, DNA sequences of the other important thrips including several quarantine thrips will be continuously established. In the cooperation with enterprise company, the acquired sequences of the quarantine thrips will be used to develop and establish the commercial identification kit. The identified procedures and methods according to small-scale and large-scale thrips sample will be examined, and established in the identification commercial kit. Furthermore, high-throughput identified systems based on microarray using probes of large number of thrips will be developed; and the detective sensitivity of microarry identified system will be furtherly confirmed. Finally, the specific probe in the systematic identified system based on microarray will be tested using a variety of thrips species, then the commercially identified microarry for thrips will be produced after all.

生物技術, 植物保護類; 應用研究