標題: 檢疫薊馬分子檢測試劑及重要性薊馬晶片檢測系統之商品研發( III )

關鍵字: 生物技術

摘要: DNA-based characteristics have been applied universally in identification of viral and bacterial species and will become one of the major identified approaches in animals. We develop molecular characters to identify the agricultural important thrips. The identified procedures and kit for quarantine thrips such as Frankliniella occidentalis and Thrips imaginis have been developed either for single-species or multiple-species detection in each reaction. Furthermore, patents for specific primers of eight important thrips, for multiplex-PCR of multiple-species identification technique, and that of specific probes for multiple-species in microarray identification technique have been applied, respectively. The work in this year, DNA sequences more than 50 thrips including several quarantine thrips will be continuously established. In assistance of the cooperated company, the established specific sequences of these thrips will be applying in the single-species and multiple-species identification kit and the multiple-species identified microarray. The identified procedures and methods for kits and array based on small-scale and large-scale thrips sample examination will be complete and established. Furthermore, high-throughput identified system based on microarray detection using probes of more than 50 thrips species will be developed and its detective sensitivity will be testified. Finally, the microarray identified system will be tested using a variety of thrips species before the commercially identified microarray is produced.

在分子生物學快速發展及傳統分類少人投入的情形之下,DNA為主的鑑定系統已是未來的主流之一;此一分子鑑定的工作已廣泛的應用在病毒及微生物等領域,在昆蟲的研究上也已累積不少分子資料。本研究以農業上危害嚴重的薊馬為材料,應用分子檢測技術,開發重要性危害薊馬之DNA 特徵資料,針對各重要檢疫薊馬-像西方花薊馬、澳洲疫薊馬、玫瑰花薊馬-開發檢測試劑,應用於進口農作產品之薊馬檢測;並結合廠商現有的晶片技術共同開發多種薊馬DNA分子檢測的技術及商品,除同時檢測多種薊馬外,亦增加此產品的市場需求。我們已在98-99年度開發出多種檢疫薊馬單一及複合的薊馬檢測試劑,並應用於進口農作產品之薊馬檢測;也已開發出偵測30物種的薊馬晶片檢測探針;此外,我們也已針對8種重要性薊馬的專一性引子序列及複合檢測試劑及探針進行專利的申請。今年除持續收集建立國內外重要性危害之薊馬資料庫外,將應用已建立的薊馬 DNA 資料,持續各薊馬或複合檢測試劑之開發,進行近50種薊馬的專一性探針研究及其專利申請,並使用少量及大量的樣本分別進行測試及應用,完成生物晶片之檢測方法流程,開發晶片檢測商品,同時檢測多種重要危害薊馬,尋求商業市場。