標題: 邀請花卉健康種苗專家柯南靖教授來華指導

關鍵字: 園藝

摘要: 利用植物健康管理從事農作生產, 不但可以減少病蟲害所引起的經濟損失之外, 尚可減緩環境的衝擊.台灣的農民企盼採用植物健康管理的方法與策略生產安全衛生的蔬菜與花卉, 惟目前有關此方面的技術均闕如.佛羅里達名譽教授柯南靖博士擁有豐富的植物健康管理經驗, 且已發明兩個與植物健康管理技術相關的美國專利.因此, 本研究計畫的主要目的在於邀請柯博士回國在苗栗區農業改良場與國立中興大學指導植物健康管理的相關技術.

Plant Health Management ( PHM )is an approach to crop production that minimizes pest-related losses with as little cost to the grower and as little disruption of environment as possible.The PHM methods and strategies for pesticide-free vegetable and ornamental crop production in Taiwan are intended to be use by the farmers.Dr.Nan Jing Ko, a courtesy professor at the University of Florida has an excellent experience on PHM and invented two PHM-related patents in the United States.Therefore, the objective of this project is to invite Dr.Ko as principal adviser for teaching plant health management strategies at the Miloli District Agricultural Improvement Station and National Chung Hsing University.