標題: 重要木本植物對二氧化硫和臭氧的反應(II)

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 農作物受空氣污染物傷害之診斷須依賴很多資料, 其中周圍農作物之受害程度常常為重要參考依據, 但周圍農作物對各種污染物之敏感性必須了解, 很可惜至今大都數農作物對空氣污染物的敏感性皆不知, 最近美國植物病理學會出版的”植物病害診所與田間非生物性病害診”一書列有植物對重要空氣污染物之反應, 但很可惜很多重要農作物都沒有列出, 本計畫將測試重要農作物其對臭氧和二氧化硫之反應, 以供農作物受空氣污染物傷害時鑑定之重要參考依據, 另一方面篩選出對臭氧及二氧化硫最敏感和最有耐受性品種, 最敏感品種或品系可供指標植物之利用, 耐性品種可供育種或推廣到污染地區, 並計畫在計畫結束時出版圖鑑.過去本計畫已完成數百種包括數千品種的農藝、園藝、鄉土樹種之處理工作, 去年作了十多種木本農作物, 本年度將繼續處理木本農作物, 測試其對二氧化硫和臭氧之反應, 了解重要木本農作物受二氧化硫和臭氧傷害之病徵以及其敏感性, 以供農作物受這些污染物傷害時鑑定之依據, 很敏感作物品種可供為指標植物, 耐性品種可供育種材料, 以便推廣至高污染地區, 減少空氣污染物之傷害.希望日後可以整理並印成圖鑑.

Response of Woody Crops to Sulfur Dioxide and OzoneDiagnosis of damage of field crops caused by air pollutants has relied on many documents.Among these expression of other plants surrounding damaged crops are very important in the aid of these diagnoses.However the sensitivities of surrounding plants to air pollutants have to be known.Recent published book by American Phytopathological Society entitled ”The Plant Disease Clinic and Field Diagnosis of Abiotic Diseases”have listed some plants response to air pollutants.Unfortunately, many important crops are not listed.This project will test the sensitivities of important field crops in Taiwan to sulfur dioxide and ozone.The results obtained from these tests will be used to diagnosis of field crops damaged by air pollutants.The most sensitive cultivars will be further tested to evaluate its possibilities for utilization as bioindicator.On the other hand, the most tolerant cultivars may be used as parents for breeding to breed useful offspring for highly polluted areas.Pictorial symptom diagram of important field crops in Taiwan will be published at end of research.Under financial support of Council of Agriculture, we have completely treated hundreds of species of economic plants ( including thousands of varieties or cultivars )including agronomic and horticulture crops, and native trees.Last year we have treated more than 10species of woody fruit crops.Present project will continue to evaluate important woody fruit crops.