植物病原線蟲偵測及鑑定技術之研發

Development of Detection and Identification Techniques for Plant Pathogenic Nematodes

一、 計畫目標:A.針對危禁線蟲等相關資料進行收集。B.調查本省主要花卉栽培區感染檢疫線蟲情形。C.調查進口栽培介質及植物繁殖體污染檢疫線蟲之情形。 D.進行植物病原線蟲初步鑑定工作。本年度重要工作項目及實施方法:1. 相關資料收集與定期取樣分析針對本省重要 (根瘤線蟲Meloidogyne spp.) 及危禁線蟲(火鶴花及台東番荔枝特定疫病線蟲)進行相關資料收集、彙整之工作,其內容包含該線蟲之分布區域、生態習性、危害病徵與防治措施等,並參考世界各國之檢疫內容,預期其在本土建立族群機率與防範策略。同時定期至本省花卉栽培區及苗木進口商、輸入種苗及栽培介質採取植體,分離線蟲並予以鑑定。2. 分離調查重要及危禁線蟲以柏門氏漏斗法、浸泡法及染色法等技術分離及鑑定禁止輸入(穿孔線蟲、 稻莖線蟲、黃金線蟲)即有條件輸入(莖線蟲、馬鈴薯腐敗線蟲)規定之檢疫線蟲。將介質或植物根部直接切碎,加水浸泡於培養皿中約10 分鐘,即可快速分離出線蟲,另以0.05 ﹪cotton blue lactophenol 染液浸泡欲觀察之組織部位,於微波爐中依組織粗細加熱1-3 分鐘後,將組織撈起浸於plain lactophenol或直接沖水,即可進行觀察線蟲在組織內為害之情形。3. 利用分子生物技術探討重要及危禁線蟲之遺傳差異性將收集所得之危禁線蟲,利用RAPD 及VNTR 等相關PCR技術,分析不同來源線蟲間之遺傳差異性。同時universal primers 增幅得到含ITS區域之rDNA片段,再將此rDNA片段的序列解析後,利用電腦軟體進一步比對不同線蟲間之DNA 序列,以了解其間相互之親緣性及演化關係。4. 研發建立重要及危禁線蟲之快速偵測及鑑定技術 由已知的線蟲核糖體 DNA 序列設計核酸增幅用之引子對,利用PCR 技術將核酸增量並比較其所增幅核酸片段大小及其序列之差異,並進行 PCR 引子對之設計,藉由實際測試其增幅反應之敏感性及專一性,以評估利用此引子作為偵測鑑定重要植物線蟲之實用性。預期效益:A. 調查本省主要經濟作物線蟲病害之分布及發生。B. 瞭解本省作物栽培區域及進口栽培介質及植物繁殖體污染檢疫線蟲之情形。C. 分離培養並比較不同作物來源上檢疫線蟲形態特徵之異同。D. 研發快速及正確偵測及鑑定重要病原線蟲之方法。

Objectives: 1. Collection of important data in dangerous plant-parasitic nematodes. 2. Investigation on infection of plant-parasitic nematodes in the major flowering field in Taiwan. 3. Investigation on contamination of plant-parasitic nematodes in planting materials and plant propagate parts. 4. Identification of plant-parasitic nematodes.Procedure and process: 1. Collection of related data and periodic sampling and analysisFocus on collection of related data in dangerous plant-parasitic nematodes, includes distribution, ecology, symptom, and control. Meanwhile, periodic sampling of imported seedling and planting materials from islandwide flowering field and seedling-imported company is in process. Isolation and identification of plant-parasitic nematodes is also proceed. 2. Isolation of important dangerous plant-parasitic nematodesIdentification and isolation of import-banned and import-restricted plant-parasitic nematodes by modified Baermann funnel method, flotation and staining method. Quick isolation of plant-parasitic nematodes has been done by chopped planting materials and plant parts are soaking in water for 10 minutes. Observation on infection of plant-parasitic nematodes in plant tissues is conducted by infected tissue is stained and heated 1-3 minute in 0.05% cotton blue lactophenol and wishing in plain lactophenol.3. Study of genetic difference in plant-parasitic nematodes by molecular biological techniques. Diagnosis of genetic difference in plant-parasitic nematodes from different sources by RAPD and VNTR techniques has been conducted. ITS-contained rDNA has increased by universal primers and analysis of rDNA has been done. Relationship and revolation of rDNA is understood with comparison of different DNA from plant-parasitic nematode by computer software. 4. Establishment of quick detection and identification technique of plant-parasitic nematodes.Designing primer for nucleic acid amplification from known ribosomal RNA sequence of nematodes. Amplifying nucleic acid by PCR technique and comparing the fragment size and sequence difference of amplified nucleic acid and then proceeding design of PCR primers. By practically testing the susceptibility and specific of the amplification reactions, assessing the practicability of examine and identification of the important plant parasitic nematodes by using the primer.Expected benefit: 1. Understanding of contamination of plant-parasitic nematodes from crop-planting field and imported planting materials. 2. Comparison of difference of plant-parasitic nematodes from different source.Development of quick detection and identification of important plant-parasitic nematodes.

植物保護類; 應用研究