標題: 桃褐腐病菌Monilinia fructicola與寄主桃之交互作用

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 由桃褐腐病菌(Monilinia fructicola)所造成的核果類植物褐腐病為一世界性病害,可導致相當嚴重的經濟損失。此病原菌感染寄主造成花器萎凋,採收前及採收後的果實腐爛。桃褐腐病菌通常以潛伏感染殘存於第二發育期的果實上,待果實成熟後受活化而造成褐化快速腐爛。已知第二發育期果實果表的酚化物包括chlorogenic acid 及caffeic acid 可影響M. fructicola 細胞氧化還原狀態、抑制其致病因子的表現及降低褐腐病害的發生,但作用機制並不清楚。關於桃核腐病菌之致病機制相關研究極少,依病徵之表現型態而言,此菌之細胞壁分解酵素極可能是造成褐腐病徵之主要因子。各種細胞壁分解酵素中以果膠分解酵素在病原真菌的致病性研究最多,我們已分離一桃褐腐病菌的果膠分解酵素基因Mfpg1 且證實此基因會在M. fructicola 侵入寄主過程中表現。本研究將探討桃褐腐病菌之Mfpg1 在其致病過程的功能及此菌之致病因子受果表酚化物調控之機制。

Monilinia fructicola (G.Wint.) Honey is one of the most destructive pathogens of stone fruitspecies worldwide. This fungus causes blossom blighting and pre- and post-harvest fruit rots,resulting in serious economic losses. The fungus usually remains quiescent in infections onstage II fruit, but reactivates to an aggressive form when fruit mature and then causes severerotting of the fruit. Fruit exocarp phenolic compounds were suggested to be involved inquiescent infection on stage II fruit. Fruit phenolic compounds including chlorogenic acid andcaffeic acid can affect the redox status of M. fructicola, inhibit the expression of pathogenicityfactors and reduce the brown rot symptom. However the action mechanisms are unknown.The pathogenicity of M. fructicola is still very unclear. Based on brown rot symptomdevelopment, the cell-wall-degrading enzymes produced by M. fructicola are potentialpathogenicity factors. Polygalacturonase is the most common cell-wall-degrading enzymeswhich are studied for their function on fungal pathogenicity. We have isolated a M.fructicola polygalacturonase gene Mfpg1 and showed that Mfpg1 was expressed during M.fructicola infection. In this study we plan to analyze the function of Mfpg1 in M. fructicolapathogenicity and the regulations of M. fructicola pathogenicity by host phenolic compounds.