標題: 研製微生物蛋白製劑防治蔬菜土媒病害

關鍵字: 應用研究 defense mechanisms; 植物保護類; 誘導抗病

摘要: 研製低毒性、殘效短且低環境污染的生物性農藥,作為作物病害綜合管理的一種重要策略,是世界各國努力的工作目標。近年來,科學家們發現植物遭受微生物攻擊,會出現一系列誘導抗病的防禦反應現象,例如植體產生活性氧,出現過敏性反應,合成與累積病程相關抗性蛋白及植物防禦素等。這些誘導抗病因子大多具有廣效性與系統性的特色,可用於防治多種作物病害。因此,嘗試利用微生物蛋白研製植物保護製劑,是目前生物防治的新方向,頗值得吾輩深入探討。本計畫的主要目的在於(1)篩選具有促進作物生長與防病功效的植物病原真菌激活蛋白,進而鑑定該激活蛋白的種類、分子大小與功能分析;(2)研製具防病的微生物蛋白製劑,評估其在網室與田間施用方法與次數、防病功效及影響因子;(3)探討微生物蛋白製劑防治蔬菜病害的原理和儲架壽命。

The long-term use of chemical pesticides has not only created problems of theincreased contamination of the environment and fungicide-resistant plant pathogens,but also has concerns of adverse effects on mammalian. Biological control hasemerged as one of the most promising alternatives to chemicals because it mostlyexploits natural cycles with reduced environmental impact. Plant have evolveddiverse defense mechanisms to protect themselves against potential fungalpathogens, including hypersensitive cell death, phytoalexin biosynthesis, expressionof pathogenesis-related proteins, the oxidative burst, and local cell wallreinforcement. Induction of these defense responses requires recognition by themicroorganism-derived signals, collectively referred to as elicitors. Therefore, we tryto develop the microbial protein formulation for biocontrol of plant pathogens and usethe product as an alternative or complementary strategy for management ofvegetable diseases in organic farming or other sustainable agriculture system. Theobjectives of this research project are to (1) identify the efficacies and characteristicsof activator proteins extracted from plant fungal pathogens on suppressing soilbornevegetable diseases, (2) formulate a microbial protein product and study efficaciesand methods of applying the product for control of vegetable diseases undergreenhouse and field conditions, (3) understand the mechanism of the product forcontrolling vegetable disease and study its shelf life under different conditions.