標題: 台灣地區中草藥內寄生真菌的多樣性、活性成份分析與作物病害防治之應用

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 植物內寄生真菌(endophytic fungi)是一群棲息在植物組織內之真菌,可與寄主植物形成互利共生或提供寄主生活所需的營養。而針對植物內寄生真菌之相關研究包含了生物防治與其所產生之活性物質的探討,如自禾本科植物中分離到的麥角菌科內寄生菌,其所產生的代謝活性物質具有抑制植物病原生長之效果,目前正進行生物農藥相關研究。此外亦有研究指出以植物內寄生真菌當作指標,可推測酸雨是否對植物產生理障礙的影響。近年,更有研究證明某些內寄生真菌能够產生與寄主植物相似的有效二次代謝物質,特別是在對治療癌症具有效果之植物內寄生真菌。依前人研究指出植物內寄生真菌的活性代謝物質,可歸類成萜類化合物、醌類、異香豆素類、苯並呋喃類、生物鹹類與多肽類,此外芳香族化合物、菲類化合物、colletotric acid、microcarpalide、sequoiatones、jesterone、hydro-jesterone、ambuic acid、cytonic acid 與五碳酮內酯類抗真菌天然產物,亦被報告可抑制其他微生物或腫瘤細胞之生長。然目前除針對個別少數植物內寄生性真菌所產生的代謝物質進行簡單研究外,在植物病害防治相關研究上並不多。因此,如何將植物內寄生真菌所產生有效抑菌的代謝物質應用在植物病害管理上,為相當重要工作。然而,由不同植物所分離得到之內寄生真菌其分泌的有效活性成份亦不同,為能分離效果穩定且能持續產生有效活性成份之植物內寄生真菌,因此有必要調查台灣栽種中草藥所存在之內寄生真菌種類。此外,篩選具抗生效果的內寄生真菌亦為本研究工作的重要內容,然後進一步分析抗生活性物質之種類,再探討抗生活性物質是否與中草藥植物之有效活性物質類似,最後再研發具高效能與高穩定性的生物製劑。本計畫主要目的在1)調查台灣栽種中草藥內寄生真菌之種類與族群分佈;2)探討中草藥內寄生真菌之抗生作用與活性物質種類分析;3)分析內寄生真菌所產生的有效代謝物質是否與寄主植物的有效成份相似;4)是研製具高效能與高穩定性之植物內寄生真菌的作物保護製劑與探討防治機制。

Endophytic fungi are a group of fungi habitats within in plant tissue, and can form amutually beneficial symbiosis with host plants or provide essential nutrients to the host. Thestudies of endophytic fungi are including the efficacy of biological control and theirbio-active substances. For example, the Clavicipitaceae from grass showed good efficacy forinhibiting the growth of plant pathogens. Moreover, the endophytic fungi are used asindicator to speculate whether acid rain is a factor to interrupt the physiology of plant.Recently, metabolites extracted by endophytic fungi demonstrated similar effects as thecomponent of host plants, especially in the Chinese medicinal herb plants showing efficacyfor controlling tumor cell. The catalog of active substances from endophytic fungi areenfumafungin, dicerandrols, iso-Coumarin, benzofuran, ascosalipyrrolidinones, cryptocandin,cytosporones, preussomerins, colletotric acid, microcarpalide, sequoiatones, jesterone,hydro-jesterone, ambuic acid, cytonic acid and five carbon-ketolide. Among thesecompounds, cytosporones, preussomerins, colletotric acid, microcarpalide, sequoiatones,jesterone, hydro-jesterone, ambuic acid, cytonic acid and five carbon-ketolide can inhibit thegrowth of microorganisms and tumor cell. Presently, only contained endophytic fungi werestudied their metabolic substances, however, the studies for controlling plant fungalpathogens is few. Thus, how to apply the metabolic substances of endophytic fungi inagricultural management is very important. Several studies indicated that the component ofmetabolic substances extracted from endophytic fungi varied with fungal species. To obtainthe high efficacy and stable metabolic substances, the investigation of species of endophyticfungi in Chinese medicinal herb is important in Taiwan. Furthermore, comparing thecomponents of metabolic substance from endophytic fungi with extractions of Chinesemedicine herbal plants is also major work in this project. Consequently, the goal of thisproject is developing the highly efficacy and stable bio-agent. The objectives of this projectis 1) to investigate the diversity of endophytic fungi in Chinese medicine herb in Taiwan; 2)to examine the bio-activity of endophytic fungi from Chinese medicine herb and analyzetheir components; 3) to compare the compounds of metabolic substances from endophyticfungi with extractions of Chinese medicine herbal plants; 4) to develop the usefulbio-product for controlling plant diseases and investigating mechanism of control.