標題: 研發有機農耕法的植物保護關鍵性技術

關鍵字: 應用研究 Medicinal Plant; 植物保護類; 藥用植物; 植物源農藥; 生物防治; Botanical Pesticides

摘要: 現今有機農法的栽培管理過程,常遭遇病蟲害的困擾問題,因此亟須研發有效且可替代化學藥劑防治作物病蟲害的植物保護技術。本計畫主要目的將篩選具有抑菌效果之天然藥用植物資材,進而並調配出天然植保製劑,有效用於作物病害防治。計畫的主要工作項目包括(一)評估溫度與酸鹼度對藥用植物萃取物的抑菌活性;(二)分析藥用植物的主要抑菌成分;(三)植物營養元素對藥用植物萃取物的抑菌活性。

Numerous plant species have been utilized as ethnobotanical medicines around the world since early times in human history. Since these plants were observed to havepotent effects on human pathogens, there was a strong potential that these plants could also have antagonistic effects on plant pathogens. However, much remains to beinvestigated to determine the antimicrobial activity of ethnobotanical plants in order to use them for the development of natural pest control products as potential alternatives to synthetic chemical pesticides. Hence, it is necessary to establish the scientific basis for theactions of ethnobotanical medicinal plants as these may serve as a basis for the development of new antimicrobial agents. In addition, there is an enormous scope forthe discovery and development of safe, effective, and sustainable non-toxic alternatives in the control of plant diseases using natural plant sources. The objectives of this study are to: (1) evaluate antimicrobial activities of aqueous and ethanol extracts of ethnobotanical medicinal plants in the environment, (2) to analyze and identify the antimicrobial compound(s) within these extracts, (3).determine antimicrobial activities of extracts of ethnobotanical medicinal plant with the nutriment of plant growth.