標題: 番茄晚疫病A2菌株配對型再確定、疫區標定及追蹤防除

關鍵字: 應用研究 Phytophthora Infestans; 植物保護類; 晚疫病; 配對型; 基因型; Mating Type

摘要: 晚疫病是國際性馬鈴薯及番茄重要病害,常常造成重大經濟損失。近數十年來,台灣平地所栽種之馬鈴薯與蕃茄幾乎不曾罹患晚疫病,但自1997年12月起,台中后里馬鈴薯田開始發生晚疫病,並逐漸向外蔓延至全省之馬鈴薯與蕃茄田,造成嚴重危害。研究發現1997年冬季晚疫病嚴重危害前所分離之菌株,主要均屬於US-1,但自1997年冬季晚疫病嚴重危害以來所收集之菌株均為US-11。因此,US-11菌系是近年來在台灣造成嚴重晚疫病的主要菌系,其非常可能是隨著進口馬鈴薯自美國地區被帶入台灣,且在環境條件合宜的情況下,成為造成本地馬鈴薯及番茄嚴重晚疫病病害的主要菌系。近來有報告指出台灣已有A2配對型的晚疫病菌。為澄清台灣是否真的有A2菌系,本計畫將定期自報導原始發生A2地區採集樣本,分離菌株,比較其菌株之配對型及對滅達樂之抗藥性,並以RG57指紋及粒線體DNA限制片段長度多型性分析技術進行田間晚疫病菌族群分析,以明瞭晚疫病族群變動情形,提供農政單位作為研擬晚疫病防疫或防治策略之重要參考。

Late blight induced by Phytophthora infestans is a very important disease causing severe economic loss to the potato and tomato industry in the world. However, the disease hardly appeared in lowland areas in Taiwan before 1997. But potato late blight dramatically broke out at Holi, Taichung, the major potato cultivation areas, at the end of the year. The disease rapidly spread throughout covering most of potato and tomato fields in Taiwan within a short period of time. Thereafter the notorious disease becomes endemic and epidemic in Taiwan, and results in serious loss to many farmers every year. Results showed that the genotype of the old strains of P. infestans distributed in Taiwan before 1997 belong to US-1 whereas the new strains appearing afterwards belong to US-11. Both old and new strains are of A1 mating type. Meanwhile, the new strain already become dominant and almost completely replaced the old one. It is suspected that the new strain is an invasive pathogen which came along with the imported potato tubers from USA and established in Taiwan under suitable environment conditions. Recently a report indicated that A2 mating type of US-11 already occurred in Taiwan. Therefore the purpose of the research program is to clarify that whether the A2 mating type of P. infestans really exists in Taiwan. Diseased samples will be collected periodically from the original areas reportedly appearing A2 mating type. The isolates from original areas and other places will be analysed for mating type, metalaxyl resistance, RG57 fingerprinting, and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) haplotype.