標題: 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌高靈敏檢測技術之研發

關鍵字: 應用研究 Bacterial Fruit Blotch; 植物保護類; 瓜類細菌性果斑病; 檢測; 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌; Detection

摘要: 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌可造成瓜類作物嚴重損失,為世界各國所重視之植物檢疫病原細菌,此菌主要藉由種子傳播,使用健康種子與種苗為防範本病害發生之重要策略。本研究主要目標為開發果斑病菌高靈敏之檢測技術,計畫中將將蒐集不同寄主與不同地區來源之果斑病菌菌株或DNA進行測試,並篩選出高靈敏及專一性之引子對、選擇性培養基及增量培養技術,以建立瓜類細菌性果斑病菌高靈敏之檢測流程。此外本研就亦將至日本參訪並與日本獨立行政法人種苗管理中心建立合作交流關係,並提升我國種苗病原之檢測能力。

Bacterial fruit blotch caused by Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Aac), has occurred on watermelon, melon and bitter gourd in Taiwan. It often causes servere damage of the crops. The pathogen Aac is mainly transmitted by seeds and transplants. It is a very important plant quarantine pest. Using Aac-free seeds and seedlings is one of the most important strategy to control the bacterial bruit blotch of cucurbits. The purpose of this project is going to develop a highly sensitive detection technique for Aac. Strains of Aac from various hosts and localities will be collected and examined. Various techniques including polymerase chain reaction, selective media and enrichment techniques will be tested and compared. In addition, we will establish a cooperative relationship with National Center for seeds and seedlings, Japan.