標題: 枯草桿菌於防治芒果黑斑病之應用潛力

關鍵字: 技術發展 Bacillus species; 植物保護類; 枯草桿菌; 生物防治; 芒果黑斑病

摘要: 芒果黑斑病嚴重影響台灣芒果產量與品質,尤以颱風及水災過後與西南沿海地區此病害發生及蔓延最劇。關於此病原菌台灣本土僅有少數推薦使用藥劑,推薦使用藥劑為維利黴素溶液、嘉賜銅、歐索林酸、嘉賜快得寧、三元硫酸銅、護粒丹等,然此些推薦使用藥劑多為較具環安及抗藥性風險之抗生素或銅劑,其中歐索林酸也已於今年被日本列為輸日芒果殘留檢測中不得檢出藥劑,但根據本校農藥殘留檢測中心針對今年輸日芒果殘留檢測分析卻逐批皆有檢出歐索林酸結果,顯見此藥劑在台灣使用之普遍性及芒果黑斑病害發生之嚴重度,因此發展更有效安全之防治策略為事在必行。目前針對此病害台灣尚無推薦之生物製劑以供選擇利用,本實驗室前期研究中已篩選獲取多株對芒果黑斑病菌具拮抗能力之枯草桿菌,本研究擬進行篩選出枯草桿菌生物製劑量產,在溫室及田間測試其防治芒果黑斑病菌之應用性,此技術的建立將提供擬定芒果黑斑病生物防治策略之依據。研究中將可提供應用發酵量產之拮抗性枯草桿菌防治芒果黑斑病之施用時機及最適濃度等資訊,並建立應用台灣枯草桿菌生物製劑於防治芒果黑斑病之策略。另藉由評估探討病原菌與拮抗菌於葉表群集能力及病害發生關係,作為改良生物製劑配方,增進其防治效果之依據。而試驗中所篩選菌株,則可作為芒果黑斑病防治之微生物資材。此芒果黑斑病生物防治策略之建立,將裨益芒果栽培上病害管理之應用。

Bacterial black spot of mango causes reduction in the yield and deteriation of mango fruit in Taiwan. Devastating diseases occur particularly after typhoon, flooding or around the south-west coast of Taiwan. There are only few suggested chemical pesticides available for controlling the disease. The suggested pesticides include anitibiotics and copper compounds such as validamycin, kasugamycin, oxolinic acid, kasunolate, tribasic copper sulfate, edifenphos plus fthalide. While these compounds are known of high risk in pesticide resistance and environmental pollution. Notebly, oxolinic acid is commonly used in agricultural practice for disease management of mango in Taiwan according to data from Pesticide Residue Analysis Lab in Natioanal Chung Hsing University. However it is regulated as “Not Detectable” pesticide in the list of pesticide residue limits in mangoes exporting into Japan since January 1, 2010. Thus, development of safe and environmental friendly pesticides are necessary. In addition, there is no known biocontol agents available in Taiwan. In our previous study, we had isolated various native Bacillus strains and showed that they exhibited antagaonistic activity to X. axonopodis pv. mangiferaindicae. The potential application of these strains as biocontrol agents for the control of bacterial black spot of mango will be evaluated by an artificial inoculation model system in greenhouse and fields. The optimum application condition and concentration of Bacillus endospore formula will be assayed. In addition, the interaction between bacterial colonization on mango leaves and disease incidence will be accessed. Understanding this interaction will provide insight in improvement of formulation and efficacy of Bacillus as baicontrol agents. Information gained from this study will provide strategies by using biocontrol agents in disease management of bacterial black spot of mango.