標題: 雙重抗病毒轉基因木瓜新台農二號雜交商用品種之分子育種及保存

關鍵字: 技術發展 Papaya Leaf-distortion Mosaic Virus; 生物技術; 木瓜畸葉嵌紋病毒; 雙抗轉基因木瓜; 木瓜輪點病毒; 商業品種; Double-Resistance Transgenic Papaya; Papaya Ringspot Virus

摘要: 木瓜是熱帶、亞熱帶地區重要的經濟作物,但栽培常受到許多限制因子影響而損失慘重,其中以木瓜輪點病毒 (Papaya ringspot virus, PRSV) 危害最鉅。在抗病育種及藥劑防治困難的情況下,本研究室利用遺傳工程基因轉殖技術,將台灣嵌紋型木瓜輪點病毒 PRSV YK 之鞘蛋白基因轉殖入木瓜,成功育成抗輪點病毒轉基因木瓜,並成為首宗完成農委會田間試驗之GMO作物。於農試所進行隔離田間試驗時,發現一新的木瓜畸葉嵌紋病毒 (Papaya leaf distortion mosaic virus, PLDMV) 可瓦解轉基因木瓜的抗性,本研究室便立即著手構築新一代同時具有PRSV 及 PLDMV 鞘蛋白基因的轉基因木瓜,經隔離溫室試驗目前已獲得抗性良好之雙抗轉基因木瓜品系,且獲農委會核准進入田間試驗階段。本研究主要目標為育成廣泛抗 PRSV 及雙重抗 PRSV 及 PLDMV 轉基因木瓜新台農二號商用品種,研究方法如下:(1) 單抗 PRSV 轉基因木瓜,為台農二號母瓜,無商用價值,經多代回交台農二號親本日陞種木瓜,固定成轉基因同型結合日陞單抗木瓜,可與非轉基因泰國種木瓜雜交育成抗 PRSV 新台農二號雜交品種商用木瓜。(2) 雙抗 PRSV 及 PLDMV 轉基因木瓜為泰國種木瓜雌株,已回交泰國種木瓜,目前正進行抗性篩選及自交一代篩選出同型結合泰國種雙抗木瓜兩性株,經固定性狀後,可與非轉基因日陞種木瓜雜交得到抗 PRSV 及 PLDMV 新台農二號商用雜交木瓜品種。(3) 將單抗PRSV之轉基因木瓜及雙抗轉基因木瓜同型結合子雜交後得到新台農二號木瓜,增加其對抗PRSV之廣度。本研究將育成廣泛抗PRSV及雙重抗PRSV及PLDMV之不同組合的商用品種,解決此兩病毒對木瓜產業的嚴重威脅,預期可用於全世界不同地區之木瓜輪點病毒及木瓜畸葉嵌紋病毒之防治。

Papaya is one of the important tropic and subtropic fruits. The production of the fruit is seriously limited by infestation of Papaya ringspot virus (PRSV) worldwide. Since chemical control measures are not feasible and no natural resistance sources are available for conventional breeding, our laboratory has successfully developed a plant genetic engineering approach to generate transgenic papaya lines that carry the coat protein (CP) gene of Taiwan mosaic strain PRSV YK and confer high levels of resistance to PRSV infection. These transgenic papaya lines were approved by the Council of Agriculture (COA) as the first case for field tests of transgenic crop in Taiwan. During the field tests, we discovered an unrelated potyvirus, Papaya leaf-distortion mosaic virus (PLDMV), was able to break down the resistance provided by the PRSV YK CP transgene. To overcome the potential threat of PLDMV, we have further developed transgenic papaya lines that carry an untranslatable chimeric construct with parts of CP coding sequences of both PRSV YK and PLDMV and confer double resistance to both PRSV YK and PLDMV. These double-resistance lines have been approved by the COA for field tests. The major objective of this project is to generate the commercial transgenic papaya hybrid variety (New cv. Tainung No. 2) with broad-spectrum resistance to PRSV and PLDMV via molecular breeding. The approaches are as follows: (1) Through a long effort of backcrossing, PRSV YK CP transgene homozygote papaya cv. Sunrise has been developed. The homozygote papaya will be crossed with non-transgenic papaya (cv. Thailand) to generate a new hybrid with single resistance to PRSV. (New Tainung No. 2 with PRSV resistance). (2) After back crossing with parental papaya (cv. Thailand) for two times, the double-virus resistance homozygote transgenic papaya (cv. Thailand) will be selected. After crossing with non-transgenic papaya (cv. Sunrise), the new hybrid progeny papaya (New cv. Tainung No. 2) with double-virus resistance to both PRSV and PLDMV will be obtained. (3) After pyramiding the single and double resistance in a hybrid papaya by crossing the homozygote Sunrise with singe resistance and the homozygote Thailand with double resistance, another New Tainung No. 2 with the stacked transgenes will be generated to obtain stronger levels of wide-spectrum resistance to PRSV and PLDMV. In this investigation, we will generate commercial transgenic papaya hybrid varieties (New cv. Tainung No. 2) with individual, double, or broad-spectrum resistance to PRSV and PLDMV via molecular breeding. These new transgenic hybrid papaya varieties are expected having a great potential for global application.