標題: 種苗研究團隊-瓜類細菌性果斑病菌高靈敏檢測技術之研發

關鍵字: 技術發展 Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli; 植物保護類; 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌; 瓜類細菌性果斑病; 檢測

摘要: 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌可造成瓜類作物嚴重損失,為世界各國所重視之植物檢疫病原細菌,此菌主要藉由種子傳播,使用健康種子與種苗為防範本病害發生之重要策略。本研究主要目標為開發果斑病菌高靈敏之檢測技術,計畫中將利用前期篩選出之最佳專一性引子對進行 real-time PCR 技術之開發,並將所開發之檢測技術,應用於瓜類種子檢測流程中,並評估應用real-time PCR 檢測瓜類種子之效益,以發展出準確、靈敏之檢測流程。此外本研究將與日本獨立行政法人種苗管理中心種苗專家佐藤仁敏博士技術交流合作,協助果斑病菌檢測流程之建立。

Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Aac), the causal agent of bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits, is an important quarantine pest. It often causes servere damage of the crops. The pathogen Aac is mainly transmitted by seeds and transplants. Planting Aac-free seeds and seedlings is one of the most important strategy to control the bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits. The project is going to develop an accurate and highly sensitive detection technique for Aac. The real-time PCR detection technique for Aac will be developed and evaluated. In addition, the project will be in cooperation with Dr. Masatoshi Sato at National Center for Seeds and Seedlings (NCSS), Japan to develop an accurate and sensitive detection technique for Aac.