標題: 迷你觀賞花卉之創新與開發

關鍵字: 技術發展 Miniature ornamental flora; 生物技術; 迷你型觀賞花卉; 扇葉文心蘭; 基因轉殖; 轉殖平台; Erycina pusilla; Gene transformation

摘要: “迷你”花卉具外形精緻、顏色鮮亮、種植方便、佔用空間小、搬運方便等特色,一直為現代都會居家和辦公室的人們所喜愛。近年來,迷你型蘭花,已悄然形成不可忽視的台灣新興花卉產業。本「迷你觀賞花卉之創新與開發」群體計畫研究團隊,嘗試以生物技術來創新與開發高經濟價值的迷你觀賞花卉,期望對穩定台灣花卉永續經營有所助益。本群體計畫的總研究目標為開發新穎、創新花色及具市場潛力之迷你觀賞花卉的基因轉殖關鍵技術,並研發出高經濟效益的迷你觀賞花卉。考慮基因轉殖的效率及突破關鍵技術以掌握先機,目前選定文心蘭(Gower Ramsey)、扇葉文心蘭、菊花等為基因轉殖標的作物。研究團隊之分工項目如下:1. 開發新穎及創新花色之扇葉文心蘭:擬轉殖<I>AP1</I>(調控開花時間及花器形成之基因)及<I>fibrillin</I> (<I>CHRC</I>)基因(類胡蘿蔔素結合蛋白基因,影響花色)至扇葉文心蘭 (曾夢蛟-興大園藝系);2. 建立基因轉殖迷你及早開花之花卉的技術平台:擬轉殖<I>AP1</I>及<I>GA2ox6</I>基因(調解植株高度、分蘗時間及數目、根數目之基因)至菊花及文心蘭,探討以基因轉殖創新迷你花卉之可行性並建立其技術平台(陳良築-興大分生所) ;3. 開發新穎及創新花色之文心蘭:擬轉殖<I>AP1</I>基因及<I>CHRC</I>基因(類胡蘿蔔素結合蛋白基因,影響花色)至文心蘭(Gower Ramsey) (李佩芳-輔英生技系;林金和-興大生科系)。

“Miniature” ornamental floras are attractive due to their beautiful appearance, bright colors, small-footprint and transportation ease. They are the darlings of metropolitan residents and suitable for the urban environment. In recent years, it has gradually formed an unneglectable emerging flora industry in Taiwan. A programming research project entitled “Innovation and development of the miniature ornamental floras” is formed to explore the possibility using the transgenic technology to develop miniature and novel forms of ornamental floras with high economic value. Hopefully, these efforts could contribute to the sustainable development of Taiwan's flora industry. The overall objectives of the project is to develop the innovative biotechnologies for production of the novel, new flower color/type, and early blooming of miniature ornamental floras with high marketing value. The Oncidium (Gower Ramsey), <I>Erycina pusilla</I>, and chrysanthemum are used for transgene recipient plants. Researches proposed in this study include: 1. developing novel shape and new flower color in <I>Erycina pusilla </I>by transgenic technology (Dr. M. J. Tseng), 2. establishing transgenic platforms to generate miniature and early-blooming floras (Dr. L. J. Chen), 3. developing novel shape and new flower color in Oncidium by transgenic technology (Dr. P. F. Lee, Dr. C. H. Lin).