標題: 大花無刺麒麟和九重葛之育種

關鍵字: 技術發展 Euphorbia; 園藝; 麒麟花; 育種; 九重葛; 品種; 授權 breeding

摘要: The project will breed new cultivars of Bougainvillea and thornless Crown of Thorns. By using pollen germination in vitro, the parents will be selected and suitable temperature for pollination will be decided. Then the crossing will be conducted. Excellent offsprings will be selected. After clones selection, new cultivars will be authorized to produce. By using established methods for thornless Crown of thorns, the breeding of thornless Crown of thorns will be conducted. In addition thornless Crown of Thorns new cultivars will be induced to polyploids by colchicine or oryzalin.

本計畫擬育出新品種九重葛和大花無刺麒麟花。選拔具稔性親本及決定授粉受精適當溫度後進行雜交。經選出優良單株量化進行營養系評估後,進行品種授權。大花麒麟則用已建立的麒麟花育種方法,將<I>Euphorbia lomi</I>與4倍體<I>E. geroldii</I>雜交。另外,將已育成的無刺麒麟花以秋水仙或Oryzalin處理,誘變成大花(多倍體化)的麒麟花。