標題: 芒果採收後處理技術之改進

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 台灣芒果栽培面積超過二萬公頃, 是重要經濟果樹之一.芒果採收後主要的損失為病蟲害, 尤其是炭疽病, 欲有效控制炭疽病除可用溫湯處理外, 亦可用低溫控制, 但芒果為熱帶水果具有不耐低溫的特性, 欲抑制炭疽病的發生, 溫度需控制在5℃以下.所以本試驗之目的在調查台灣現有栽培品種之耐寒力, 以供育種及處理作業之參考.另外, 套袋是目前芒果栽培過程中必要的措施, 主要目的在於防止果實蠅危害及增進外觀品質, 但不同紙袋材料對其品質及耐寒力會有所影響, 所以本試驗亦針對套袋材料對芒果品質及耐寒力作調查試驗.

In Taiwan, mango along with citrus rank second in production and there are over 20000ha.cultivation area with commercial production of mango.The major causes of postharvest losses is postharvest decay caused by the fungi Colletotrichum gloeosporides Penz., which causes anthracnose.Generally the fruit are treated in hot water to control anthracnose and stored at low temperature.Mango is chilling-sensitive fruit.Anthracnose fungi have minimum temperature for growth of about 5℃.The objective of this study is to evaluate the tolerance to chilling of mango cultivars in Taiwan.In addition, bagging of mango fruit during growth was used in order to improve fruit quality and to control fruit fly.The other purpose of this study is to evaluated the effect of bagging materials on the quality and tolerance to chilling of mango fruits.