標題: 聖誕紅組織培養之研究 (II)

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 聖誕紅盆花年產120萬盆以上, 接受新品種聖誕紅申請專利已經二年, 但國內卻仍未有育種事業, 台灣整個產業都掌控在國外種苗公司手中.聖誕紅原生種只有一種和一變種, 且原生種也已消失.目前聖誕紅育種都是以商業品種雜交或利用誘變育種進行.在現有商業品種中, 因使新品種有適於當作盆花的優良性狀, 都接種了菌質.菌質雖可促進分枝及增大苞片的寬幅, 但另一方面卻降低聖誕紅之稔性.生長點培養或體胚培養育成的植株有1/3的機會可以去除陪殖體內的菌質, 因此本計畫之目的擬藉由植物組織培養方法去除現有商業品種的菌質, 得到具有稔性的品種群, 以做為台灣發展聖誕紅育種所需最基本的親本.試驗材料以未具有專利之商業品種, 包括有: '諾貝爾之星'、'畢卡索'、'彼得之星'及'自由'四品種為材料, 進行生長點及葉片培養.生長點培養成功後, 即刻進行繼代培養及微體扦插等步驟大量繁殖, 而葉片培養則經癒傷組織培養、細胞培養、體胚形成得到植株.所有植株培育至12片葉以上, 摘心, 區分出不易分枝, 與分枝之後代, 並扦插繁殖供下年度檢測稔性之差異性.在此年度的計畫中, 預計建立聖誕紅生長點培養及體胚形成之培養模式, 並期望四個材料的商業品種可以得到不分枝的後代.

The production of poinsettia was over 1, 200thousand pots per year in Taiwan.The patent registered of new cultivars of poinsettia was accepted for 2years.However, there was no breeding about poinsettia in country.The industry of pot poinsettia in Taiwan may be controlled by foreign nurseries.Modern poinsettias were derived from one species and one variety; in addition, these wild types disappeared in the world.Therefore, the breeding of poinsettia was by cross or mutant from commercial cultivars.For good performance as a pot flower, the commercial cultivars were infected phytoplasma.Phytoplasma enhanced branching and increased the width of bracts of poinsettia, on the other hand, it decreased the fertile ability of plants.It was reported that the one third of plants derived from meristem culture or somatic embryos had chance to eliminated phytoplasma in plants.