標題: 茄子種子採種條件之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: The objective of this study is to understand the factors and the conditions cause the dormancy of the eggplant seed.The level of fruit maturity, ripening treatments, the dehydration temperatures will affect the germination of fresh seeds of eggplant.It will be proposed to suggest that the suitable fruit maturity and seed conditioning method for reduced the seed dormancy and increased seed germination under constant temperature.

計畫目標: 研究不同茄子果實成熟度及後熟處理, 不同回乾溫度使種子以不同失水速度至10%~12%種子含水量, 處理種子於變溫及恆溫下發芽, 以瞭解影響種子發芽休眠性之因素.架構( 重要工作項目 ): 1.果實成熟度: 高雄選一號茄子分別於春、秋季選取開花後70、80天之果實, 搓洗出 種子.2.果實後熟處理: 採收後果實置於室溫下後熟7天或10天.3.種子含水量: 以二種溫度使種子含水量以不同速度降低至12-10%.4.種子發芽溫度: 將調製好種子於25℃及30/25℃下進行發芽實驗.預期效益: 瞭解茄子種子發芽休眠性與果實成熟度、種子調製方法及發芽溫度之關係, 以建議果實採收適合條件、種子調製方法, 以減少種子休眠性及提高種子發芽品質.