標題: 廢乾電池資源回收行為之探討-某縣環保局員工為例

關鍵字: 廢乾電池資源回收 recycling behavior of used dry batteries; 計畫行為理論; 回收管道分析; 司法矯正機關

摘要: 廢乾電池,常因其體積小、使用方便、其有害性不易被民眾瞭解、回收點民眾不知道等因素而被丟棄至垃圾桶;廢乾電池如未經分類隨垃圾一併排出,又因其體積小,清潔隊員很難在垃圾堆分類,實有賴廣設廢乾電池回收點及乾電池回收觀念推廣與行為建立。本研究之主要目的是以心理學者Ajzen於1986年的計畫行為理論(Theory of Planned Behavior),來探討某縣環保局員工廢乾電池回收行為意圖;利用問卷調查方式,進行線性複回歸分析,以探討計畫行為理論包括態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制等三個構面是否可以解釋行為,藉以瞭解員工去身體力行廢乾電池回收之動機。同時並以訪談方式,藉以瞭解廢乾電池資源回收做的最好的澎湖縣及臺南縣基層執行單位如何做廢乾電池回收,分析各鄉鎮四種不同屬性回收管道回收量最高者,再以電話訪問瞭解回收量高之原因。 研究結果某縣環保局員工在態度面向上支持做廢乾電池資源回收行為,主觀規範上受家人影響程度之變異程度較小;知覺行為控制上,表示有時間、在家裡有空間作廢乾電池回收。以理性行動理論較計畫行為理論能解釋廢乾電池回收行為,而就顯著值而言,亦以理性行動理論較計畫行為理論能解釋廢乾電池回收行為。 再以四種不同屬性回收管道分析,發現廢乾電池產生因人有很大的差異,如司法矯正機關收容人廢乾電池回收量是偏高,甚至高達台灣地區平均每人回收量133倍。政府當局如欲廢乾電池回收率,宜瞭解乾電池使用情形,針對乾電池使用頻率最高的民眾輔導回收,即能收到立即的效果。

The volume of used dry batteries is small. People don't understand its hazardous property. People are anxious to separate on the cheap. Sanitation workers are difficult to separate from garbage stream. It is dependent on setting extensively recycling center of used dry batteries and pushing forward the recycling behavior of used dry batteries. The purpose of the study is probe into the behavior intention of recycling behavior of used dry batteries of staff of some county environmental bureau. Theory of planned behavior t was present in 1986 formed by Ajzen, a famous psychologist. According to this theory, behavior intention is influenced by three constructs, including attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavior control. Using self-report measure (Likert scale), three constructs are capable or not to explain behavior intention above-mentioned. Simultaneously by telephone interview and analysis of the basic unit (four type ways of recycling used dry batteries) of village and town of Penghu and Tainan county which the quantity of recycling wasted dry battery per person per year is highest in Taiwan. The result of this study is that the attitude of staff supports recycling wasted dry battery, the subjective norm of staff is influenced highest by family, perceived behavior control is that staff have time and space to recycle used dry batteries. By using multiple linear regressions, the theory of reasoned action is little capable to explain the behavior intention of recycling behavior than the theory of planned behavior. Moreover by comparing of four type ways of recycling used dry batteries, the deviation of recycling quantity per person is very large. For example, the recycling used dry battery quantity per accepted person of criminal correctional institutions under the Ministry of Justice is 133 times as much as quantity per person of Taiwan area. If the government authorities want to raise the rate of recycling wasted dry battery, they could gain good job by focusing on the person who use dry battery more frequent.