標題: 芳香族胺基酸合成酵素(DAHPS, PD)基因轉移至水稻之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: The 3-deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate synthase ( DAHPS )and prephenate dehydatase ( PD )are the two key enzymes in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids in plants and microorganisms.In human, phenylalanine and trptophan are essential amino acids that depending on diet only.We attempt to increase the amounts of aromatic amino acids in rice, and raise its nutrition.In this study, the DAHPS and PD genes from mutants of Corynebacterium glutamicum which are relieved their feedback inhibition and from wild rice will be constructed into plant transformation vectors driven by CaMV 35S, rubisco small subunit ( rbc S ), oleosin or globulin promoter.The constructed genes will be transferred into callus of rice ( Oryza sativa L. )via Agrobacterium-mediated transformation.The purposes of this study are to establish the rice transformation system, and to explore the possibility for increase the contents of aromatic amino acids in rice via overexpressing the PD and DAHPS genes.

3-Deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate synthase( DAHPS )與prephenate dehy-dratase ( PD )為在植物與細菌體內生合成芳香族胺基酸的兩種酵素.為人體所必須的胺基酸, 是依賴飲食攝取而來.所以若能在水稻中增加芳香族胺基酸的含量, 將更有助於增加水稻的營養價值及利用.本研究乃基於增加水稻內苯丙胺酸、色胺酸及酪胺酸的含量, 期望能改進其品質, 提高其經濟價值之前提下, 嘗試將所分離到的DAHPS及PD基因接黏到水稻種子獨特之球蛋白( globulin )、油膜蛋白( oleosin )及CaMV35S、rbcS 啟動子上, 利用基因轉移, 轉殖至水稻中.本研究之目的為建立水稻的基因轉殖系統, 並探討轉移PD及DAHPS基因到水稻, 使其大量表現, 以增加水稻芳香族胺基酸及提高其經濟效益之可行性.