標題: 液體培養在蝴蝶蘭種苗生產之應用 (II)

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 蝴蝶蘭種子可於無支撐物之液體培養基中生長良好,而播種密度與水位,將是液體播種之主要關鍵.液體播種所利用之培養基量遠較固體培養基為少,因此培養基中成分對原球體發育非常重要.又馬鈴薯已證明是蝴蝶蘭種子發芽與生育之重要成分,並可改善擬原球體之玻璃質化.但配製液體培養基時,馬鈴薯會造成培養基之黏稠度提高而不利於操作.目前蝴蝶蘭之實生瓶苗生產多採用固體培養基,而播種後至少需經二次移植,歷時約一年後方可出瓶種植.本研究之目的在建立一適當的液體培養模式取代固體培養基,期能促進小苗生長速率,並簡化蝴蝶蘭生產之流程.

Phalaenopsis seeds can germinate and grow well in liquid medium without any support. Medium depth and sowing density will be the key points for liquid culture. The medium volume used in liquid culture is less than solid culture. Therefore, the constituents of liquid medium will be very important for protocorm growth. In addition, potato had been confirmed as an important material for seed germination and growth. Moreover, it decreased the vitrification of protocorm. However, potato resulted in sticky medium, which was difficult for operation. Culture on solid medium is the main method for production of phalaenopsis seedlings at present. From sowing to transplant ex vitro, it requires twice subcultures and takes one year at least. The purpose of this research is to establish a suitable liquid culture model to replace solid culture. The increase of growth rate of seedlings and simpler procedure for phalaenopsis production will be expected.