標題: 無子葡萄生產技術開發及巨峰葡萄品質改進

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: The major objective of this study is to develop a technique for produced seedless Kyoho grape and to compare the growth of grafted and tissue culture propagated plants of the Kyoho mutant. DNA molecular markers can be used as an early selection tool for hybrid progeny which will improve breeding efficiency and reduce the breeding cost. This study will develop a seedless-linked marker for Kyoho-related cultivars which will be very helpful for tetraploid grape breeding.Girdling is a common practice used by Janapese and USA's grape growers to improve berry color and quality in table grapes. It is however, not common in Taiwan's grapeproduction. The objectives of this project is 1) to assess the effects of cane girdling on berry quality and vine vigor of 'Kyoho' grape in Taiwan's climate and in doublecropping systems. 2) to establish a standard girdling procedure for Taiwan's grape growers, and 3) to evaluate to possibility of using girdling as a technique to compensatereduced vine productivity after typhoon injury.

本計畫主要目的為開發巨峰葡萄無子化之技術,也將針對巨峰無子變異株之嫁接苗及組培苗進行田間生育調查比較。DNA分子標誌可以作為雜交後代早期選拔的工具,增加育種的效率並節省大量育種成本,本研究計畫將開發巨峰系葡萄無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,尋找與巨峰無子變異株的無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,未來可開發為世界第一個巨峰系四倍體葡萄無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,對四倍體無子葡萄之育種及相關之研究將有莫大之助益。環刻為一簡單且對環境無不良響之技術。若評估結果證明環刻可以促進果實著色或提高果實品質,應用於台灣巨峰葡萄生產可提昇果實商品價值及果農收入,並有助海外市場開發。探討第二期果實生育期環刻是否有助於風災受損植株果實生長及樹勢維持。作為葡萄植株因風災受損導致果實生長不良之可能補救方法之一。