標題: Development of Technology for Seedless Grape Poduction and Improvement of Kyoho Grape Quality

關鍵字: Grape 葡萄 園藝; Seedless; Molecular Marker; Girdling; 無子; 分子標誌; 環刻

摘要: The major objective of this project is to develop techniques to produce seedless Kyoho grape to improve its competitive ability and to develop a suitable culture system for the Kyoho seedless mutant to increase the possibility of commercializing this mutant. DNA molecular markers can be used as an early selection tool for hybrid progeny which will improve breeding efficiency and reduce the breeding cost. This study will develop a seedless-linked marker for Kyoho-related cultivars which will be very helpful for tetraploid grape breeding. The main works in the 98 fiscal year include:1. Development of technique to induce seedlessness in Kyoho grapes. Induced seedless Kyoho grape will benefit farmers and the grape industry 2.Berry enlargement of seedless grapes and the seedless Kyoho mutant by plant growth regulators. 3.Searching molecular markers linked to the seedless trait in the seedless Kyoho mutant. The marker will be very helpful for new seedless Kyoho line grape breeding. 4. Breeding new triploid seedless grapes.Another major objective of this project is to develop a girlding method to improve berry quality of Kyoho grapevine. Rootstocks have remarkable effects on vine growth and berry production, as well as berry coloration and quality. As observed in the vineyard, some rootstock scion combinations, e.g. Kyoho on 1202, produced high yeild and large berries with poor color under double cropping system in Taiwan's warm subtropical climate. Previous results indicated that girdling can improve berry color of the summer crop in Kyoho for double cropping system. The effect is likely variable among different rootstock scion combinations. The main works include: 1)to identify the effects of differnet rootstock/scion combinations on grape berry growth and quality. 2)to examine the effects of girdling on fruit coloration and quality under different rootstock/scion combinations and to evaluate the potential of girdling treatment in the double cropping system in Taiwan's subtropical climate. 3) to develop the best girdling procedule and the best rootstock/scion combination for the application of girdling.

本計畫主要目的為開發巨峰葡萄無子化之技術,增進國產巨峰葡萄之競爭力。也將針對巨峰無子變異株建立一適當栽培模式以增加其經濟栽培之可行性,以增加其經濟栽培之可行性。DNA分子標誌可以作為雜交後代早期選拔的工具,增加育種的效率並節省大量育種成本,本研究計畫將開發巨峰系葡萄無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,尋找與巨峰無子變異株的無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,未來可開發為世界第一個巨峰系四倍體葡萄無子性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌,對四倍體無子葡萄之育種及相關之研究將有莫大之助益。98年度主要工作包括:1.巨峰葡萄無子化技術開發。2.無子葡萄品種及巨峰葡萄無子變異株之果粒催大。3.尋找與巨峰無子變異株無子化性狀連鎖之DNA分子標誌。4.培育三倍體無子葡萄新品種。另外,本計畫將利用環刻技術來改善國產巨峰葡萄之品質。目前巨峰葡萄果農所用之根砧種類對果實生產有顯著之影響,對果實著色亦有不同之效果。常見之1202根砧所產生之果實大,產量高,然成熟期在台灣之夏季高溫下果實著色極差。前期研究結果顯示環刻可以提昇一年二收巨峰葡萄夏果之著色與糖度。此效應在1202根砧上應更加顯著。如此將可利用1202砧生產果實大且著色良好之巨峰葡萄。以此簡單之技術克服葡萄著色不良,可大幅提高葡萄果實之商品價值及果農之收入。本計畫主要工作:1.分析巨峰葡萄目前主要之商業化砧穗組合之生長發育及果實品質。2.測試於著果期及轉色期環刻對於各不同砧穗組合之果實著色與品質之影響,探討環刻於我國溫暖之亞熱帶氣候及一年二收模式下之潛力,3.尋求在此一栽培體系下之最佳環刻時期及對環刻反應最佳之砧穗組合。