標題: 扇形文心蘭花色育種

關鍵字: 技術發展 breeding; 園藝, 生物技術; 育種; 扇形文心蘭; 試管花; 花色

摘要: This project will be carried out on the improvement of flower color genetics of Erycina pussila in the future three years, and will creat new elite cultivars which can bear non-yellow flower in vitro. The new Erycina cultivars will be used for commercial gift product, the ornamental, shipping and cultivation characteristic also be estimated during the breeding produrce. In the first year, our term will carry out the first step of breeding precudure to collect the optimal parents, that have the characterisitics of drawf plant, bore not-yellow flower, blooming ease and well cultivation. Second step, our term will test cross between Erycina pussila and the collected parents and established basal of genetics information, including pollen germination in vitro, examine chromose number and the DNA contents. Third step, the fruitation of cross combination will be recorded, and collect the optimal mature capsules for examine the seed and sown in vitro for check the fertiliaztion ability and grow the hybreed seedling. Fourth step, the hybird seedling will be nurse well for waiting selection in the coming year.

本計畫預定執行三年,育種目標以培育如同親本扇形文心蘭可在試管內開花的不同花色新品種為主,並同時選拔多樣花色的迷你文心蘭的盆花為輔助目標。本年度需培育扇形文心蘭開花株做為雜交親本,並進行雜交親本種源蒐集,目標以花色非黃色、植株矮小(10公分左右)、開花性良好等方向,測試親本稔實性(花粉活力及自交親合)和雜交親合性、親本性狀調查、檢測親本的染色體數、進行雜交組合播種(檢測有胚率和種子性狀調查)、發芽後之幼苗培育。之後持續進行文心蘭雜交親本種源蒐集,並針對會早期落果的雜交組合,進行體內花粉發芽觀察。以增加迷你文心蘭盆花新品種,並增添扇形文心蘭試管花之花色多樣性為目的。