Studies on Improving Fruit Quality and Electing Indices for Stress and Breeding and Selection of Elite Genotypes with Quality Stability in Guava

提升番石榴週年品質、建立耐逆境指標及優良番石榴基因型選育

夏季果實生長快但品質不佳,糖度低,使用不同紙袋進行果實套袋,減緩果實生長速率以生產高品質番石榴果實。調查不同地區果園冬季和夏季果實、葉片和土壤營養成分變化,建立高品質果園最適營養元素含量範圍以及尋求與果實品質下降低之關鑑原因。為因應全球暖化危機導致的全球氣候異常,建立番石榴耐逆境指標,調查不同番石榴品種的耐寒性及耐熱性,以做為選育耐熱、耐寒新品種的工具,穩定生產。 本計畫的目標包括番石榴品種改良、抗氧化活性評估及基因型專一性標記的發展。基於品種多樣化的需求,除無籽性狀外,同時針對紅肉、更年性、耐熱性及高抗氧化力等性狀進行品種選育。先前所培育的雜交、自交與開放授粉實生後代及F2族群將用以進行性狀評估與優良品系選拔,並從中選擇數品種(系)於不同採收季節進行果實品質穩定性調查。此外,這些番石榴育種品系尤其是F2的果實也將同時用以進行抗氧化活性、亞硝酸鹽清除力等的分析。有鑑於分子標記在基因型鑑定上的重要性,本計畫也將繼續建立指紋圖譜資料庫及發展基因型專一性分子標記的工作。

The harvested quality of guava fruits is poor in summer, ex. low total soluble solid and texture, due to fast growth rate in high temperature and high soil moisture. Our preliminary test showed that the PE bagging could fasten the growth rate of guava fruit, and paper or net bag replaced PE bag could slow the growth rate down. Extending growth period made the guava quality increase. In this study, we will advanced evaluate the application of bagging techniques. The second object is to establish the standard fertilization model in guava orchard through diagnosis by leaf and soil analytical methods. In addition, it is important to increase the tolerance of guava to stress from abnormal climate due to global warming. Breeding is a basic and simple method to increase the tolerance to stress. We will screen the method and index for stress tolerance in guava for increasing the efficiency of breeding. The objectives of the current project include cultivar improvement, antioxidant activity assessment, and genotype-specific marker development in guava. Because of the demand for diversified cultivars, characteristics such as red flesh, climacteric fruit, heat tolerance and high antioxidant activity in addition to seedlessness will be evaluated in breeding for new cultivars. Previously established F2 populations as well as the progeny produced by crossing, selfing, or open pollination will be employed in trait evaluation and elite line selection. From these materials, several breeding lines will be chosen to investigate quality stability of fruit harvest in different seasons. Furthermore, the fruits of these breeding lines, particularly those from F2, will be used for analyses of antioxidant activity and nitrite scavenging ability. In view of the importance of molecular markers in genotype identification, the work of establishing fingerprinting database and developing genotype-specific molecular markers will also be continued in this project.

guava; 番石榴; 園藝; Breeding; 耐寒性; 耐熱性; 葉綠素螢光; 電導度; 礦物營養; 育種; 抗氧化力; 分子標記; 果實品質; 技術發展