標題: 以錳砂濾床去除地下水中錳離子之探討

關鍵字: manganese-coated sand; 實場錳砂; Mn2+

摘要: 本研究以濁水溪沖積扇平原為主之大彰化地區淨水場之實場錳砂為填充濾料,除了分析其特性外,並以模擬濾床之管柱試驗,探討不同操作條件與物種濃度條件之影響,以期能找出最佳操作條件,提供日後實場之操作與設計參考。 在實場錳砂表面特性分析方面,從顯微結構分析中,可觀察到實場錳砂表面粗糙不平,且有許多錳氧化物叢集於表面,導致其表面佈滿孔隙;而從X光繞射分析結果上發現,覆膜在石英砂表面的錳氧化物並非由單一物種組成,其物種包括氧化錳(MnO2)、三氧化二錳(Mn2O3)及氫氧化錳(Mn(OH)4)等三種。 在背景實驗方面,以石英砂為填充濾料之實驗中顯示,錳砂去除錳離子的主要機制並不是物理性的濾除,而是吸附;在鹼性條件下,約有50%左右的Mn2+因氧化產生沉澱物而去除,並有助於石英砂加速形成錳砂。以攪拌時間為控制變因的連續流實驗中,發現攪拌時間愈久有助於錳氧化物的形成,但整體去除率方面差異不大;在pH為控制變因的實驗中,pH的上升有利於Mn2+的去除,當pH調至9以上,去除率可達100%;在濾層深度為控制變因的實驗中,當濾層深度加倍時,其貫穿時間也跟著加倍,彼此呈現一線性關係;而當進流濃度減少時,其去除率也隨之上升,推測原因為錳砂表面的吸附位址有限,導致高濃度的Mn2+無法被完全去除;在流量為控制變因的實驗中,流量越低其處理效果就越好,當流速高於0.174cm/s,則所造成的影響趨於一定。

This investigation used manganese-coated sand as filter material. This sand was taken from Zhang-Hua water treatment plant on the alluvial plain of the Zhuo-Shui river. The effect of various operation conditions was discussed by analyzing the characteristics of sand and simulating the filter bed. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and X-Ray Diffractionmetter (XRD) were used to investigate the surface properties of the coated layer.The results indicated that manganese-coated sand has more pores because of the attachment of manganese oxide. Three primary forms of minerals: Mn2O3, MnO2, Mn(OH)4. Using quartz sand as the filter material indicated that the primary removal mechanism is sorption and there is 50% of Mn2+ removed from the water at pH=9 by oxidation and precipitation. There were five parameters discussed in the column tests. The results of column tests indicated when pH and depth of filter bed increased, the removal efficiencies increased. The removal efficiencies decreased when stirring time, initial concentration and flow rate decreased.