標題: 甲烷氧化菌和銨氧化菌在腐熟土中對甲烷氧化作用之影響

關鍵字: stabilized refuse; 腐熟土 methane oxidation methanotrophs ammonium oxidizers; 甲烷氧化作用; 甲烷氧化菌; 銨氧化菌

摘要: 本研究係利用位於嘉義市八掌溪河川行水區內之垃圾堆置場,所開挖分類之腐熟土,將其添加於掩埋場覆土中,了解土樣之甲烷氧化速率變化;並分析無機氮鹽、甲烷氧化菌及銨氧化菌對土樣甲烷氧化能力之影響。希望對腐熟土能有更進一步的了解,以評估其作為掩埋場覆土或土壤改良劑之依據。 在批次實驗中,腐熟土添加能促進覆土之甲烷氧化能力。對腐熟土及混合土(20%、30%及40%)而言,甲烷氧化速率及甲烷氧化菌數均隨著馴養時間增加而增加。混合土在馴養1個月的時間左右,即能表現出優於覆土之甲烷氧化能力,而純腐熟土則須經過至少2個月的時間,甲烷氧化能力才有明顯增加。主要是因為混合土一開始便含有大量的甲烷氧化菌,腐熟土則因為初始之甲烷氧化菌非常少且含有較高濃度的銨鹽。但是在銨氧化菌的增殖之下,能夠減少銨鹽的抑制作用,並且不斷的供給甲烷予甲烷氧化菌,使甲烷氧化菌能大量增殖,因此腐熟土在實驗後期的甲烷氧化能力能有明顯的提升。 在抑制劑乙炔添加實驗方面,掩埋場覆土及30%混合土的甲烷氧化作用,主要是以甲烷氧化菌為主,銨氧化菌共代謝之甲烷量並不明顯。在高濃度的銨鹽添加於覆土中,會對甲烷氧化作用產生極大的抑制,而隨著硝化作用的進行,會有利於減輕銨鹽所產生的抑制效果。 腐熟土的添加能有效的促進覆土甲烷氧化能力,主要可能是因為腐熟土中的有機質在經過微生物的分解後,能夠釋出大量的營養鹽,有利於甲烷氧化菌的增殖。在純腐熟土中,銨氧化菌對甲烷氧化作用主要之貢獻,是將銨鹽代謝成亞硝酸鹽,使亞硝酸氧化菌能進一步將亞硝酸鹽氧化成硝酸鹽,以減輕銨鹽的抑制作用,並非將甲烷降解掉。

This research examines many effects in landfill cover soil on the degradation of methane by using the stabilized refuse excavated from a landfill within the watershed between Chia-Yi city and Pa-chiang River. The determinations of inorganic nitrogen, population of methanotrophs and ammonium oxidizers during the process of methane oxidation were performed. The results suggest the possibility of stabilized refuse alone used for final cover or as fertilizer on the top of landfill. In batch experiments, results of these tests indicated the enhancement of methane oxidation when the cover soil mixes with anaerobic organic in selected ratios(20%、30%及40%). Due to a greater colony number of methanotrophs and a higher concentration of ammonium in the cover soil mixes and the stabilized refuse, individually, the former display the predominance on degradation of methane than latter. The rise on oxidation of methane in later stage interpreted the increase of ammonium oxidizers, which reduce the inhibition of ammonium and supply methane continuously to magnify the population of methanotrophs. The process of acetylene addition shows the insignificant effect on cometabolism of ammonium oxidizers, which is superior to methanotrophs in the mixture of cover soil mixes and 30% stabilized refuse. As the nitrification, it benefits to lighten the inhibition effect of ammonium in the substrate of high-level ammonium addition. The promotion of degradation of methane may be attributed to the refuse addition which liberate the nutrient elements after bio-degradation of organic matter, and enhance the colony of methanotrophs. The ammonium oxidizers did not contribute significant evidence on the degradation of methane, but it did reduce the inhibition of ammonium occurring in none-addition stabilized refuse. However, ammonium oxidizers metabolize ammonium to nitrite, and oxide to nitrate further.