標題: 台中發電廠近海海域水溫擴散模擬之研究

關鍵字: Taichung Power Station; 台中發電廠; Thermal Discharge; Heat dispersion model; Finite difference method; 溫排水; 擴散模式; 有限差分法

摘要: 本研究以數值模式模擬台中發電廠溫排水之擴散情形,應用有限差分法進行模式演算,探討因溫排水水量、陸域邊界及排放位置的改變,對於近海海域所造成流場分佈及水溫擴散之影響。 模式的建立分為海域水理及水質兩部份。水理模式主要以調和分析法計算海域之潮位變化,配合以連續及動量方程式所推導之二維水理模式,進行台中發電廠近海海域之流場分佈模擬,待海域流場趨於穩定後,再導入以質量平衡觀念所推導之水質模式,完成溫排水擴散之模擬研究。而在數值分析方法部分,本研究則應用有限差分法進行相關方程式之改寫,配合交換方向隱式法(Alternating Direction Implicit, ADI)及雙掃法(Double Sweep)進行模式的模擬計算,以兼顧演算過程之便利性及穩定性。 結果顯示,西移溫排水排放口後,模擬海域之熱污染評估指標(TI)均為正值,說明排放口遷移對於台中發電廠近海海域之水溫擴散分佈具有正面效益,建議列為優先採用方案。另增建汽力機組或增建二期灰塘後,因模擬海域之TI值均為負值,說明以當前之海域條件,並無法有效消除因溫排水量增加或排放口鄰接海域面積縮小對海域所產生之負面衝擊,建議謹慎考量相關配套措施,以免對海域生態造成無法彌補的傷害。 應用TI值進行海域水溫變化情形之探討,可有效評估不同方案對海域水溫擴散之影響,建議台中發電廠於往後之工程規劃時,將TI值納入做為熱污染評估指標,以提昇工程計畫之週延性,保障海域之永續發展。

A numerical model is established to simulate the temperature distribution in coastal waters near Taichung Power Plant due to thermal discharge. Effects of increasing discharge rate, changes in shore configuration and outlet position were discussed. The established model could be divided into two part: hydrodynamic model and water quality model. Two-dimensional finite-difference model was proposed in hydrodynamic model. A modified alternating-direction-implicit (ADI) scheme was utilized which are able to ensure convenience and stability. The water quality model was introduced after the hydrodynamic calculations become steady. Temperature dissipation due to radiation was ignored to seek the worse case. Four cases were proposed and simulated and evaluated their temperature rise on discharging area and the bird conservation area in Wu-Si estuaries. Thermal-index (TI) value was introduced to compare within these cases. The result shows that the TI showed positive if the outlet position moves westward after the construction of the new boilers and the second stage ash pond. It indicates that the movement of outlet position has benefit to spread warm water and is strongly suggested. In addition, TI Index is able to evaluate the environmental effects before construction; it is suggested to take TI assessment into consideration in project planning stage for sustainable development.