標題: 不同脂肪酸與運動對於餐後脂肪代謝之影響

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: Postprandial lipemia phenomenon has been suggested to promote atherogenesis which maycause atherosclerosis leading to cardiovascular disease (CVD). To develop healthier wayswhich may effectively reduce postprandial lipemia has become an important task to lower riskof CVD. Research on the effect of exercise and fatty acids content in the meals onpostprandial lipemia is lacking, especially on the effect of trans fatty acid (TFA) meal andexercise on the fat metabolism. Therefore, we proposed a three-year study to investigate theeffect of different fatty acids and exercise on the postprandial lipid profile. We also examinethe possible mechanism through: (1) muscle plasma membrane fatty acid binding protein(FABPPM), fatty acid translocase (FAT/CD36), and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptoralpha (PPARα). (2) LDL receptor, VLDL receptor and HMG-CoA reductase frommononuclear cell.Eight to 12 healthy male subjects with normal weight and blood lipid profile will be recruitedin each study. The first year project will focus on the acute effect of trans-fatty acid andpoly-unsaturated fatty acid rich meals, and exercise intervention on postprandial lipemia andits possible mechanism. The second year project will examine the influence of short-termdietary fatty acids change and exercise on postprandial lipemia. The diet will be rich in transfatty acids or poly-unsaturated fatty acids. The third year project will focus on the effect ofdiet interaction and exercise intervention on postprandial lipid profile. Subjects are scheduledto consume two controlled intakes, ie high insulinemic drink and fatty acid rich meals, withexercise or no exercise between the two intakes.

餐後血脂肪增高的現象將增加動脈粥狀化進而導致提高罹患心血管疾病的危險,因此降低餐後血脂肪增高的現象是減低罹患心血管疾病危險非常重要的工作。目前的研究對於運動與飲食中脂肪酸對於餐後血脂肪增高的研究尚稱缺乏,特別是飲食中反式脂肪酸與運動對於脂肪代謝之影響。因此我們提出三年的研究計畫,來研究不同脂肪酸與運動對於餐後血脂肪之影響,並且我們將探討其可能發生變化的機轉,這些機轉包括:(1)肌肉中的三酸甘油脂、fatty acid binding protein (FABPPM)、fatty acid translocase (FAT/CD36)及peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (PPARα).。(2)單核球上的低密度脂蛋白接受體(LDL receptor)與極低密度脂蛋白接受體(VLDL receptor)與HMG-CoAreductase。本研究中的各年計畫均將招募8 到12 位健康的受測者將,第一年計畫,將探討含有高反式脂肪酸與多元不飽和脂肪酸的高脂肪飲食與運動在餐後脂肪升高的現象。第二年計畫將以短時間的改變飲食中的脂肪酸,分別為反式脂肪酸與多元不飽和脂肪酸的飲食,並加上運動對於其後餐後血脂肪清除能力的影響。第三年計畫將探討高胰島素反應的碳水化合物與運動,對於其後不同的脂肪酸高脂肪的飲食餐後血脂肪的影響。