標題: 運動、熱量缺乏與羥基檸檬酸對餐後脂肪代謝之影響

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: Postprandial lipemia phenomenon has been suggested to promote atherogenesis which maycause atherosclerosis leading to cardiovascular disease (CVD). To develop healthier wayswhich may effectively reduce postprandial lipemia has become an important task to lowerrisk of CVD. Research on the effect of energy deficit and hydroxycitric acid (HCA) onpostprandial lipemia is lacking. Therefore, we proposed a three-year study to investigate theeffect of exercise, energy deficit and HCA on the postprandial lipid profile. We alsoexamine the possible mechanism through: (1) muscle plasma membrane fatty acid bindingprotein (FABPPM), fatty acid translocase (FAT/CD36), and peroxisome proliferator-activatedreceptor alpha (PPARα). (2) LDL receptor, VLDL receptor and HMG-CoA reductase frommononuclear cell.Eight to 12 healthy male subjects with normal weight and blood lipid profile will be recruitedin each study. The first year project will focus on the acute effect of energy deficit by exerciseor diet on postprandial lipemia and its possible mechanism. The second year project willexamine the influence of ingestion HCA with fatty meal and exercise on postprandial lipemia.The third year project will focus on the effect of short term exercise and HCAsupplementation on postprandial lipid profile. Blood and muscle samples will be collected toexamine the possible mechanism.

餐後血脂肪增高的現象將增加動脈粥狀化進而導致提高罹患心血管疾病的危險,因此降低餐後血脂肪增高的現象是減低罹患心血管疾病危險非常重要的工作。目前的研究對於運動與飲食造成的能量缺乏與具有提高脂肪代謝的食品如羥基檸檬酸對於餐後血脂肪增高的研究尚稱缺乏。因此我們提出三年的研究計畫,來研究運動與飲食造成的能量缺乏以及羥基檸檬酸對於餐後血脂肪之影響,並且我們將探討其可能發生變化的機轉,這些機轉包括:(1)肌肉中的三酸甘油脂、fatty acid binding protein (FABPPM)、fatty acidtranslocase (FAT/CD36)及peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (PPARα).。(2)單核球上的低密度脂蛋白接受體(LDL receptor)與極低密度脂蛋白接受體(VLDLreceptor)與HMG-CoA reductase。本研究中的各年計畫均將招募8 到12 位健康的受測者將,第一年計畫,將探討運動與飲食造成的能量缺乏與運動在餐後脂肪升高的現象。第二年計畫將探討運動與羥基檸檬酸與脂肪耐性測驗餐一同攝取後,血脂肪升高之影響。第三年計畫將探討短時間補充羥基檸檬酸與與運動,對於其後高脂肪的飲食餐後血脂肪的影響。本計畫將採取血液樣本與肌肉樣本來探討其機轉。