標題: 下水污泥再利用之最適化探討

關鍵字: sewage sludge; 下水污泥 recycling reuse optimization; 再利用; 最適化

摘要: 本研究彙整國內、外下水污泥再利用文獻資料,探討污泥處理及再利用方案之優勢與限制,並進行定量及定性評估,用以建議國內污泥處理及再利用之最適化方案。整體而言,污泥處理採厭氧消化及堆肥程序為佳,兼具降低致病性微生物與病媒吸引物削減功能,對環境影響不高,整體效益良好。而再利用方案評估結果,國內污泥以綠農地利用及熱利用(高溫高濃度厭氧消化、造粒乾燥)方案為佳。綠農地利用方案建議國內下水污泥先試行於特定綠地(非農地)或掩埋場,做為肥料、土壤改良材或覆土材料,並限制其操作條件以確保產品使用無虞;熱利用方案則建議參酌國內污水處理廠污泥處理方式選定,如既有污水處理廠已採厭氧消化處理污泥者,增設相關設備以符合高溫高濃度厭氧消化條件,使消化氣體產率提升,以為輔助燃料或發電用途,而具有污泥乾燥設備之污水處理廠,可採造粒乾燥方案節省能源支出,產品可做為固體燃料或顆粒肥料之用。 國外將下水污泥視為再利用資源廣泛應用已有長久歷史,美國環保署於1993年公告40 CFR Part 503 管理規範(含污泥土地應用、地表處置場的最終處置及焚化等規定),歐盟於1986 年發佈污泥農業利用86/278/EEC 執行指令,為現階段關於污泥處置或再利用較為完整之規範。而國內環保法規對於廢棄物(含污泥)焚化或掩埋已有詳盡管制規範,包含處理方法、設施標準、管理辦法及排放標準等,故本研究僅針對美國及歐盟有關綠農地利用部分進行探討,並提出國內污泥做為綠地利用最適化規範之建議,擬訂規範項目包括:(1)再利用產品污染物管制;(2)再利用產品致病性微生物要求;(3)土地施用限制(施加量及施加地點);(4)再利用產品、施加地點之檢測項目及頻率;(5)再利用相關紀錄申報規定。唯有妥善規劃污泥再利用方案並擬訂國內適用規範,儘速推動污泥資源化多元方案,以充分運用污泥 內含價值,方能解決掩埋場容量不足之困境。

The study collects the published papers and EPA manuals about sewage sludge recycling and reuse, and discusses the advantages and limitations of different sewage sludge treatment, recycling, and reuse technologies. Thereafter, the quantitative and qualitative analyses are assessed in order to make suggestions on the optimum operating conditions about the sewage sludge treatment, recycling, and reuse technologies. According to the results, anaerobic digestion and composting are better options in comparison with other sewage sludge treatment methods. The two processes both could reduce pathogen and vector attraction and have lower impacts on the environment. In addition, land application and energy recovery (high SS concentrations thermophilic anaerobic digestion, heat drying, and pelletizing) are better options than others for sewage sludge recycling and reuse. The treated sewage sludge could be applied to the non-agricultural land or disposal site, and be used as fertilizer, soil conditioner, or the landfill site cover material. To ensure the products is safe for reuse, we could restrict within the operating conditions for sewage sludge application. The optimization of energy recovery of sewage sludge depends the treatment methods employed by publicly owned treatment works (POTWs). If the anaerobic digester is selected as the treatment method, we could have more related equipment to conform that the operating conditions meet the requirement of high SS concentrations thermophilic anaerobic digestion. This method could increase the digestion rate and the amount of gas production. Besides, sewage sludge produced by POTWs with dryers (e.g., drying beds) could be further treated by heat drying and pelletizing process to become fuel or fertilizer, and this way could save energy costs. Sewage sludge is widely used as a resource with a long history. The U.S. EPA in 1993 announced the regulation “40 CFR Part 503-Standards for the Use or Disposal of Sewage Sludge”, including land application, surface disposal and incineration. The European Union (EU) in 1986 announced the Council Directive 86/278/EEC to regulate the reuse of sewage sludge in agriculture area. Both of them are relatively complete regulations of sewage sludge disposal, recycling and reuse. However, environmental regulations of wastes (including sludge) disposal or incineration in Taiwan is coverd by “Waste Disposal Act” and “Air Pollution Control Act”, including of wastes treatment methods, facilities standards, management practices and air pollutant emission standards. Therefore, this study only investigates land application of sewage sludge in U.S. and EU, and then proposes the optimization of sewage sludge used in non-agricultural land. The proposed suggestion includes: (1) pollutant management of products; (2) pathogens reduction requirements of products; (3) land application restriction (application rate and site); (4) analysis items and monitoring frequency of the products and application site; (5) reporting and recordkeeping. It is necessary to plan proper use of sewage sludge and legislate for it as soon as possible, so that we could make better reuse of sewage sludge and solve the dilemma of landfill capacity shortage.