標題: TiO2與Pt/TiO2系統對單氯酚光分解之研究

關鍵字: Titanium Dioxide; 二氧化鈦; Photocatalyst; Monochlorophenol; Chemical Vapor Deposition; 光觸媒; 單氯酚; 化學氣相沉積法

摘要: 本研究係將TiO2披覆於pyrex玻璃管上,搭配紫外光處理液相含單氯酚水溶液之行為探討;並於紫外光/光觸媒程序中添加鉑於TiO2表面,探討改質前後之光觸媒對單氯酚去除效果的影響。 本實驗系統採迴流批次式,控制因子包括pH值及濃度,實驗的進行經由TOC、HPLC、IC的分析及其隨著反應時間的變化情形推估其反應動力式,並進而了解括pH值和濃度對反應速率影響趨勢。 以CVD法製備TiO2觸媒並對觸媒進行改質,經由XRD分析後,證實將製備完成之TiO2觸媒浸於高濃度之 ,並照射365nm UV光24小時,確實可將鉑擔持於TiO2觸媒,且發現改質前後並不會對觸媒本身晶形(anatase)造成改變。 在轉化率方面,UV/TiO2程序在處理單氯酚水溶液之應用上,確實有顯著的效果;從背景實驗不到10%的氯酚濃度變化,在高pH值環境下即使針對50ppm的單氯酚,仍可提升至約80%的去除率,如此經適當操作之UV/TiO2之高級氧化程序,可將有機物降解以做為生物前處理,而減低微生物之有機負荷。但由本實驗結果發現觸媒改質後並沒有對單氯酚的分解效果有明顯提升,推論可能是對觸媒進行改質的過程中,披覆過量的鉑於TiO2表面,造成TiO2表面被金屬化,而金屬化的結果將使得光子無法有效的穿透,使電子與電洞對的數目減少。在礦化率方面,3-CP、4-CP在低濃度時有較佳的礦化率,隨著反應初始濃度的增加礦化率有明顯降低的趨勢。在氯離子生成方面,TiO2和Pt/TiO2的系統中,可發現pH=10時氯離子生成量最多,而隨著pH值下降氯離子之生成量也有減少的趨勢,且氯離子濃度會隨物種初始濃度的升高而增加。

This research studied the heterogeneous photocatalytic degradation of aqueous monochlorophenol solution by UV/TiO2 and UV/Pt-TiO2 processes in a batch reactor with coated TiO2 on pyrex tube. The experimental equipment was a batch recycle system. The controlled parameters included concentration of monochlorophenol and pHs. The reaction kinetic model could be established with the analyses of TOC, HPLC, and IC, varied with reaction time. Moreover, the effect of various parameters on reaction efficiency was expected to study. The TiO2 thin film was prepared by chemical vapor deposition (CVD), and then to be modified it with irradiation of 365nm UV for 24 hours in high concentration of H2PtCl6˙6H2O solution. In the experimental results of the photocatalyst preparation, it was suggested that loaded Pt on TiO2 thin film will not change the anatase percentage with the analysis of XRD. Photodegradation and mineralization were confirmed by HPLC and TOC measurements. After 240 minutes of reaction, the photodegradation ratio for 50ppm monochlorophenol reached 80% at high pH's. There was no evidently increasing of the degradation of monochlorophenol. It could be due to the excess amount of Pt loaded on TiO2 thin film and form metallicity Pt during the modified process. It might result in the depression of the photon absorption efficiency and entirely inhibited the photocatalytic reaction. On the aspects of mineralization, there was better mineralization at low concentration of 3-CP and 4-CP, and decreased with the increased of original concentration. On the aspects of Cl- production, TiO2 and Pt/TiO2 system presented the same tendency of chloride formation.