標題: 外加碳源促進掩埋場覆土中甲烷氧化菌生長潛勢之研究

關鍵字: Landfill 掩埋場; Carbon; Methane oxudation; Methanotrophs; 碳源; 甲烷氧化作用; 甲烷氧化菌

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究主要是藉由外加碳源(甲醇、乙醇、甲酸、乙酸和葡萄糖) 於掩埋場覆土中,以促進掩埋場覆土甲烷氧化作用,進而以馴化實驗模擬掩埋場覆土產生甲烷之環境甲烷氧化作用之現象,最後探討甲烷氧化速率和菌數之相關性。 碳源添加實驗中,添加1、2、5 mg CH3OH/g dry soil和1、2、5 mg Glu./g dry soil之土樣對甲烷氧化作用有明顯促進的現象,但是添加10 mg CH3OH/g dry soil和10 mg Glu./g dry soil之土樣由於二氧化碳累積過多,造成不利於土壤中甲烷氧化菌生長的環境,後續進行馴化實驗前,已經將累積在錐形瓶內之二氧化碳趕出。由馴化實驗過程中,可知添加碳源之土樣甲烷氧化速率遠大於空白組。 添加甲酸和乙酸之土樣中會造成低pH值,而降低甲烷氧化菌的活性,形成較不利甲烷氧化作用的環境。添加甲醇和葡萄糖之土樣反應後pH值維持在中性範圍,其甲烷氧化菌數分佈高達105MPN/g dry soil,可知該掩埋場最適合甲烷氧化菌生長之pH值範圍為6.0-7.5之間。 甲烷氧化菌數和甲烷氧化速率之相關係數(R2)偏高,約高達0.9,可知掩埋場覆土甲烷氧化菌和氧化速率是成正比之關係,這個結果可作為日後掩埋場估計甲烷氧化速率和菌數之用。 本研究空白組之土樣有碳源不足的現象,添加甲醇和葡萄糖除了促進土壤中甲烷氧化作用的進行外,同時也提供甲烷氧化菌生長所需之碳源以維持生長之活性。故可在掩埋場覆土中外加碳源,使土壤中有機質含量提升,必能有效的增加甲烷氧化作用。由此可知外加碳源對土壤中之甲烷氧化菌生長是一項重要的因子。 關鍵字:掩埋場、碳源、甲烷氧化作用、甲烷氧化菌

Abstract The main object of this research is to stimulate the methane oxidation in the cover soils of landfill by adding external carbon sources (methanol, ethanol, formic acid, acetic acid and glucose), then simulate the phenomenon of methane oxidation in batch experiments.Finally investigate the correlation of the rate of methane oxidation and the number of bacterium. After adding carbon sources into the soils with 1、2、5 mg CH3OH/g dry soil and 1、2、5 mg Glu./g dry soil , the methane oxidation significantly increased. However, because of too much carbon dioxide cumulated, the soils after adding 10 mg CH3OH/g dry soil and 10 mg Glu./g dry soil became unfavorable environment for the methanotrophs. For the following experiments, we have exhausted the carbon dioxide cumulated in the flask bottle. From the result of experiments, we notice that the rate of methane oxidation in the soils of adding external carbon sources is faster than the blank. The soils after adding formic acid or acetic acid would have low pH value, therefore reducing the activity of methanotrophs and becoming unfavorable environments for methane oxidation. The pH value in the soils after adding methanol and glucose remained within the neutral range, and the distribution of methanotrophs reached the number of 105 MPN/g dry soil. Therefore, we can conclude that the pH value of the most favorable landfill for the growing of methanotrophs is between 6.0-7.5. The correlation coefficient (R2) between the number of methanotrophs and the speed rate of methane oxidation is high, and it is about 0.9. This result can be used for landfills to estimate the rate of methane oxidation based on and the number of methanotrophs afterward. The blank soils in this research have a phenomenon of insufficient carbon sources. Adding methanol and glucose not only increases the methane oxidation in the soils, but also provides the needed carbon sources for the growth to maintain the activity. We can add external carbon sources in the soils of landfill to increase the quantity of organic compounds, so that to assure the methane oxidation to be efficient. Therefore, adding external carbon sources is an important practice for the growing of methanotrophs in the soils. Keywords: Landfill, Carbon sources, Methane oxidation, Methanotrophs