標題: 鈀觸媒處理焚化廢氣中CO、NO之動力研究

關鍵字: Catalytic incineration; 觸媒焚化 sol-gel method precursor; CO; NO kinetics; 前驅物; CO; NO; 動力研究

摘要: 利用焚化之方式處理廢棄物為垃圾有效之方法之一,其具有去毒性、減容、安定化等優點,然而焚化廢氣之處理亦為重大課題之一,若沒有經由妥善之處理則會對環境造成重大之污染,進而破壞生態之平衡。觸媒焚化已經廣泛應用於空氣污染之防治上,其具有較低溫下可進行反應,且其可減少燃料的消耗並減低氮氧化物的生成。 本研究為使用自行製備之鈀觸媒來處理焚化廢氣中常見之CO及NO,利用不同之擔體前驅物所製備之觸媒來探討其結構及催化焚化廢氣效果上之差異,並進行其相關之動力研究。本研究之內容如下: 1. 利用溶膠-凝膠法(sol-gel method)製備出CeO2/Al2O3之擔體,再經由含浸法將擔體含浸至鈀之前驅物水溶液中,再經由乾燥、鍛燒等步驟製備所需之觸媒,本研究亦探討不同前驅物其所製備之擔體結構上之差異,以BET之結果得知,利用無機前驅物所製備出之觸媒擔體其比表面積及平均孔徑皆較使用有機前驅物來得大。 2. 在不同之操作條件上,整體而言,無機前驅物觸媒之活性勻較有機前驅物觸媒之活性來得佳,證明不同前驅物所製備之相同觸媒其差異亦甚大。 3. 在觸媒忽略質傳條件下,利用plug flow之積分反應器結合Mars and van Krevelen model來求出觸媒之活化能,其結果之迴歸值甚佳,故亦符合其模式之假設。 4. 利用有效因子法求出觸媒在具孔洞擴散阻力之有效因子 值,結果顯示無機前驅物之觸媒在相同之操作條件下其 值較有機前驅物之觸媒來得大,亦因其結構上之差異而造成。 5. 本研究亦探討利用鈀觸媒同時去除CO及NO之可能性,結果顯示NO欲有較高之去除率則需存在有CO濃度較高之情況下,但此卻存在著CO過剩之問題。故將來應用於同時CO及NO時則須在觸媒反應器後再加裝處理CO之空氣污染防治設備。

Municipal solid waste incineration (MSWI) that is considered as an effective method for dealing with solid waste causes a certain air pollutants, such as CO、NO and organic compounds. Currently, the novel technology for NO and CO treatment are by catalytic incineration, which can be operated at low temperature and prevent the thermal NOx generation. The primary objective at present work is to study the possibility of removing CO and NO simultaneously by Pd/CeO2/Al2O3 catalyst. The CeO2/Al2O3 support was prepared by sol-gel method which using organic and inorganic precursors. Besides, this study also discussed the kinetic behavior of CO oxidation over Pd catalyst. The explanation of results can be divided into few parts. (1) The different precursor would make different structure of catalyst. In this study, the inorganic precursor catalyst showed a larger BET surface area and pore size. (2) The inorganic precursor catalyst showed a better activity in CO conversion than organic ones. Hence, the choosing of precursors is also an important parameter. (3) Integral reactor of plug flow combining Mars-Van Krevelen Model could proper explain the behavior of catalyst. Besides, this study also found the effectiveness factor of catalysts. (4) Under the SR ratio of CO/NO more than one, NO could be reduced to N2. However, this treatment would have the problem of excess CO. If this method can be applied in the future, another reactor of removal CO should be connected behind NO conversion reactor to prevent the CO pollution.