標題: 改善較現代甘藷品種體胚分化流程之研究-甘藷懸浮細胞培養再生植株之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 計畫目標: 由固體培養流程中挑取台農68號與70號胚化癒合組織為材料, 完成下列研究: 1.由甘藷癒合組織建立懸浮細胞增殖體系.2.確定誘導懸浮細胞( 團 )形成體胚的有利條件.3.體胚乾燥處理對體胚發芽之影響.重要工作項目: 1.懸浮培養的初期建立: ( 1 )2, 4-D用量比較、 ( 2 )NH??濃度比較與 ( 3 )癒合組織大小.主要調查細胞堆疊體積( packed cell volume )之變化與細胞( 團 )乾鮮重變化為主.2.懸浮液內誘導體胚形成: ( 1 )ABA與Ca??濃度比較、 ( 2 )胺基酸等用量比較與 ( 3 )篩選懸浮細胞團大小.主要調查不同時期的體胚形成量、體胚大小與出現時間快慢為主.3.體胚乾燥處理對發芽之影響: ( 1 )直接乾燥與 ( 2 )間接乾燥.主要調查處理後體胚發芽率、發芽速度與形態差異為主.預期效益懸浮細胞體胚分化系統的建立, 對無性繁殖作物的品種改良與增加遺傳變異有重大助益.尤其甘藷每年之栽培面積仍達10000公頃以上, 加以被視為有分子農場( molecular farming )潛力的作物, 建立經濟栽培甘藷品種的懸浮細胞培養體胚分化技術有農業與商業價值.

The purpose of this study is to develop a suspension culture system for sweet potato.The successful culture system is supposed to be a powerful tool to sweet potato breeding and molecular farming in the future.Embryogenic callus of TN 68and TN 70sweet potato will be induced from shoot tips cultured on callus induction medium.Embryogenic callus will be used to establish a suspension culture and to induce somatic embryogenesis during the culture.Factors including 2, 4-D and NH??ion concentrations and callus size will be taken into consideration in initiation of suspension.The other factors like abscisic acid, Ca??ion, amino acid and cell aggregate size will be noticed in somatic embryo formation.Desiccation treatments will be estimated in improving germination rate of somatic embryos.